All State Teams

2013 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Barden, Brooks QB Cartersville 6'3 210 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Bryant, Kawon RB North Oconee 5'9 195 Jr OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Hill, Melvin RB Washington County 5'7 178 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Godwin, Terry WR Callaway 6'0 170 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Norwood, Brandon WR Cedar Grove 6'3 185 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Nauta, Isaac TE Buford 6'4 235 So 1st AJC
AAA Allen, Ken OL Elbert County 6'2 280 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Bryan, Will OL Franklin County 6'3 270 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Dickey, Chavis OL Peach County 6'4 290 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Polino, Nick OL Buford 6'4 260 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Werkheiser, Austin OL Blessed Trinity 6'1 250 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Hunt, Logan DL Washington County 6'3 230 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Kitchens, Kyle DL Decatur 6'2 220 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Morris, Zach DL Ringgold 6'4 275 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Waller, Tevin DL Morgan County 6'0 253 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Allen-Williams, Bryson LB Cedar Grove 6'1 235 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Freeman, Keshun LB Callaway 6'3 230 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Rogers, Korie LB Buford 6'2 230 Sr DPOY 1st AJC
AAA Thomas, Joshua LB Buford 6'0 202 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Farrar, Arrington DB Woodward Academy 6'2 200 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Gray, A.J. DB Washington County 6'1 190 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Ruffin, Nick DB St. Pius X 6'0 170 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Wilson, Thomas DB Buford 5'11 180 Sr 1st AJC
AAA O'Leary, Thomas PK St. Pius X 6'0 174 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Long, Wesley P Central (Carrollton) 6'1 190 Jr 1st AJC
AAA Dale, Slade ATH Ringgold 5'11 185 Sr 1st AJC
AAA Barden, Brooks QB Cartersville 6'3 205 Sr 1st AP
AAA Bryant, Kawon RB North Oconee 5'9 195 Jr 1st AP
AAA Hill, Melvin RB Washington County 5'7 180 Sr 1st AP
AAA Harper, Xavier WR Jackson County 6'0 185 Sr 1st AP
AAA Norwood, Brandon WR Cedar Grove 6'3 185 Sr 1st AP
AAA Atkinson, Hunter TE West Hall 6'6 250 Sr 1st AP
AAA Bryan, Will OL Franklin County 6'3 270 Jr 1st AP
AAA Emmer, Ryan OL Ringgold 6'2 260 Sr 1st AP
AAA Helton, Britt OL Washington County 6'1 295 Sr 1st AP
AAA Marchman, Thomas OL North Hall 6'4 265 Sr 1st AP
AAA Polino, Nick OL Buford 6'4 260 Jr 1st AP
AAA Gordon, Dante DL Buford 6'0 220 Sr 1st AP
AAA Hunt, Logan DL Washington County 6'3 230 Jr 1st AP
AAA Kitchens, Kyle DL Decatur 6'2 220 Sr 1st AP
AAA Morris, Zach DL Ringgold 6'4 275 Jr 1st AP
AAA Baer, Dakota LB Ringgold 6'1 190 Sr 1st AP
AAA Brown, Mekhi LB Carver (Columbus) 6'5 235 Jr 1st AP
AAA Freeman, Keshun LB Callaway 6'3 230 Sr 1st AP
AAA Rogers, Korie LB Buford 6'2 230 Sr DPOY 1st AP
AAA Thomas, Joshua LB Buford 6'0 202 Jr 1st AP
AAA Farrar, Arrington DB Woodward Academy 6'2 200 Jr 1st AP
AAA Pass, Khane DB Carver (Columbus) 6'0 200 Jr 1st AP
AAA Ruffin, Nick DB St. Pius X 6'0 170 Sr 1st AP
AAA Bonadies, Matthew K Buford 6'1 184 Jr 1st AP
AAA Long, Wesley P Central (Carrollton) 6'2 185 Jr 1st AP
AAA Gray, A.J. ATH Washington County 6'1 195 Jr OPOY 1st AP
AAA Wilson, Thomas RET Buford 5'11 180 Sr 1st AP
AAA Johnson, Dalton QB Pinewood Christian 5'10 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Mitchell, John QB Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Shoates, Daniel QB Trinity Christian (Sharpsburg) Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Watson, Lane QB Tattnall Square 6'1 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Williams, Thomas FB/LB Stratford Academy 5'11 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Duggan, Chandler RB Westfield School 5'11 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Fox, Matthew RB Deerfield-Windsor 6'2 210 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Jackson, Joshua RB Westminster (Augusta) Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Shuttles, Dustin RB Southland Academy 5'7 150 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Stewart RB Westfield School 6'0 175 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Amos, Giles WR Westfield School So 1st GISAC
AAA Hefner, Johnathan WR/DB Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Bradley, Douglas TE/DL Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Jones, Cole TE Heritage School So 1st GISAC
AAA Fordham, Conner OL Bulloch Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Roach, Ford OL Southland Academy 6'4 275 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Wainwright, Payton OL Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Bryant, Voris LB/RB Mount de Sales 6'2 195 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Cawthon, Conner LB Westfield School Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Hiley, Burt LB/OL Westfield School 6'1 200 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Lanier, Grey LB Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Leatherwood, Carson LB/WR Mount de Sales Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Long, Dakota LB Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Michas, Nick LB Deerfield-Windsor 6'0 220 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Spinks, Joseph LB Tiftarea Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Ward, Jonathan LB Tattnall Square Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Sowell, Morgan SS Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Ham, Will K Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Pass, Jawon QB Carver (Columbus) 6'4 185 So 2nd AP
AAA Epps, Tyler RB Southeast Bulloch 5'7 170 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Waller, Deshawn RB B.E.S.T. Academy 5'11 170 Jr 2nd AP
AAA Freeman, Dreilon WR Carver (Columbus) 6'0 165 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Gibson, Tyler WR Peach County 5'10 165 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Nauta, Isaac TE Buford 6'4 235 So 2nd AP
AAA Allen, Ken OL Elbert County 6'2 280 Jr 2nd AP
AAA Collins, Will OL Southeast Bulloch 5'10 220 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Dickey, Chavis OL Peach County 6'4 290 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Sutton, Brandon OL Callaway 6'0 250 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Werkheiser, Austin OL Blessed Trinity 6'1 250 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Hart, Jaquez DL Thomson 6'0 275 So 2nd AP
AAA Jackson, Antwuan DL Cedar Grove 6'2 270 So 2nd AP
AAA Smith, Deon DL Callaway 5'11 220 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Waller, Tevin DL Morgan County 6'0 250 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Allen-Williams, Bryson LB Cedar Grove 6'1 235 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Coneway, Will LB Washington County 6'0 200 Jr 2nd AP
AAA Sanders, D.J. LB Washington County 6'3 205 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Whitfield, Dalton LB White County 6'2 230 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Dunson, T.J. DB Central (Carrollton) 6'0 175 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Godwin, Terry DB Callaway 6'0 175 Jr 2nd AP
AAA Harper, Sean DB Hart County 6'0 175 Jr 2nd AP
AAA Hypolite, Bryan DB Washington County 5'11 175 Sr 2nd AP
AAA O'Leary, Thomas K St. Pius X 6'0 174 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Cole, A.J. P Woodward Academy 6'4 210 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Dale, Slade ATH Ringgold 5'10 175 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Colbert, Jordan RET Central (Macon) 5'8 180 Sr 2nd AP
AAA Googer, Terry QB Woodward Academy Sr HM AJC
AAA Hardman, Mecole QB Elbert County So HM AJC
AAA Harris, Tyler QB Pierce County Sr HM AJC
AAA Parks, Tez QB Callaway Sr HM AJC
AAA Pass, Jawon QB Carver (Columbus) So HM AJC
AAA Smith, Andrew QB/DB North Hall Sr HM AJC
AAA Whitfoeld, Dalton FB/LB White County Sr HM AJC
AAA Epps, Tyler RB Southeast Bulloch Sr HM AJC
AAA Morrissette, Jamarcus RB Chapel Hill So HM AJC
AAA Sellers, Deion RB Cedar Grove Sr HM AJC
AAA Waller, Deshawn RB/DB B.E.S.T. Academy Jr HM AJC
AAA Gibson, Tyler WR/DB Peach County Sr HM AJC
AAA Harper, Xavier WR Jackson County Sr HM AJC
AAA Smith, Orenzo WR Maynard Jackson So HM AJC
AAA Atkinson, Hunter TE West Hall Sr HM AJC
AAA Fisher, Noah OL/DL Decatur Sr HM AJC
AAA Marchman, Thomas OL North Hall Sr HM AJC
AAA Baer, Dakota LB Ringgold Sr HM AJC
AAA Brown, Mekhi LB Carver (Columbus) Jr HM AJC
AAA Jasinski, Pat LB Blessed Trinity Jr HM AJC
AAA London, Tim LB Carver (Columbus) Sr HM AJC
AAA Hammond, LaDerrick DB Jefferson County Sr HM AJC
AAA Harper, Sean DB/WR Hart County Jr HM AJC
AAA Neal, Tre DB Buford Sr HM AJC
AAA Sanders, D.J. DB/LB Washington County Sr HM AJC
AAA Lewis, Jacob QB Jackson County Jt HM AP
AAA Moore, Keenan QB Maynard Jackson Jr HM AP
AAA Smith, Andrew QB North Hall Sr HM AP
AAA Williams, Greg QB Peach County Sr HM AP
AAA Morrissette, Jamarcus RB Chapel Hill So HM AP
AAA Sellers, Deion RB Cedar Grove Sr HM AP
AAA Barley, Nate WR Carver (Columbus) Sr HM AP
AAA Ford, T.L. WR Cartersville Sr HM AP
AAA Smith, Orenzo WR Maynard Jackson So HM AP
AAA Glover, Oreande OL Carver (Columbus) So HM AP
AAA Mitchler, Zach OL Blessed Trinity Sr HM AP
AAA Hammond, LaDerrick LB Jefferson County Sr HM AP
AAA Jasinski, Pat LB Blessed Trinity Jr HM AP
AAA Morris, Dushad DB Johnson (Savannah) Jr HM AP
AAA Walton, Kiante DB Carver (Columbus) Sr HM AP
AAA Nolan, Marc K/P Blessed Trinity Sr HM AP
AAA Googer, Terry ATH Woodward Academy Sr HM AP
AAA Hardman, Mecole ATH Elbert County So HM AP
AAA Parks, Tez ATH Callaway Sr HM AP
AAA Sholl, Kile ATH Ringgold Jr HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.