All State Teams

2009 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Shaw, Connor QB Flowery Branch 6'1 195 OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Aiken, Git RB Eastside 5'8 170 1st AJC
AAA Crowell, Isaiah RB Carver (Columbus) 5'11 190 1st AJC
AAA Jones, Tai-ler WR Gainesville 6'0 185 1st AJC
AAA Zanders, Lamar WR Peach County 6'2 195 1st AJC
AAA Kirksay, Jrametries TE Washington County 6'1 255 1st AJC
AAA Beasley, David OL Carver (Columbus) 6'4 287 1st AJC
AAA Blitch, Daniel OL North Hall 6'5 303 1st AJC
AAA Danzy, Chartavious OL Washington County 6'1 250 1st AJC
AAA Dean, Jadarius OL Baldwin 6'3 265 1st AJC
AAA Williams, Renard OL Peach County 6'2 210 1st AJC
AAA Anderson, Henry DL Woodward Academy 6'6 245 1st AJC
AAA Ball, Neiron DL Jackson 6'4 210 1st AJC
AAA Copeland, J.C. DL Troup 6'2 240 1st AJC
AAA Crawford, Corey DL Carver (Columbus) 6'6 250 DPOY 1st AJC
AAA Johnson, A.J. LB Gainesville 6'3 215 1st AJC
AAA Sanders, Tommy LB Crisp County 6'1 192 1st AJC
AAA Sprague, Thomas LB Gainesville 6'1 215 1st AJC
AAA Bodiford, Jermyrion DB Cairo 6'0 180 1st AJC
AAA Harrison, Dewaun DB Ridgeland 6'2 184 1st AJC
AAA Jones, Nathan DB North Hall 6'0 185 1st AJC
AAA Swann, Damian DB Grady 6'0 175 1st AJC
AAA Mansour, Joe PK LaGrange 6'3 175 1st AJC
AAA Monday, Will P Flowery Branch 6'3 180 1st AJC
AAA Sims, Blake ATH Gainesville 6'1 190 1st AJC
AAA Shaw, Connor QB Flowery Branch 6'2 200 1st AP
AAA Aiken, Git RB Eastside 5'9 170 1st AP
AAA Crowell, Isaiah RB Carver (Columbus) 5'11 190 1st AP
AAA Jones, Tai-ler WR Gainesville 6'0 185 1st AP
AAA Zanders, Lamar WR Peach County 6'3 185 1st AP
AAA Kirksay, Jrametries TE Washington County 6'0 250 1st AP
AAA Beasley, David OL Carver (Columbus) 6'4 287 1st AP
AAA Blitch, Daniel OL North Hall 6'6 320 1st AP
AAA Danzy, Chartavious OL Washington County 6'2 260 1st AP
AAA Dean, Jadarius OL Baldwin 6'3 255 1st AP
AAA Williams, Renard OL Peach County 6'2 210 1st AP
AAA Mansour, Joe K LaGrange 6'2 180 1st AP
AAA Bailey, Sterling DL East Hall 6'6 250 1st AP
AAA Crawford, Corey DL Carver (Columbus) 6'5 235 1st AP
AAA King, Denarrious DL Baldwin 6'0 230 1st AP
AAA Lewis, Kelcey DL Peach County 6'2 200 1st AP
AAA Crowell, Luke LB Peach County 5'8 185 1st AP
AAA Holmes, Ryan LB Creekview 5'10 200 1st AP
AAA Johnson, A.J. LB Gainesville 6'3 220 1st AP
AAA Sprague, Thomas LB Gainesville 6'0 215 DPOY 1st AP
AAA Bonner, Deion DB Carver (Columbus) 5'11 185 1st AP
AAA Davis, Jontavious DB Peach County 5'11 150 1st AP
AAA Jones, Nathan DB North Hall 5'11 185 1st AP
AAA Swann, Damian DB Grady 6'0 175 1st AP
AAA Flores, Chisel P East Hall 5'10 245 1st AP
AAA Warthen, Caddarius RET Washington County 5'9 180 1st AP
AAA Sims, Blake ATH Gainesville 6'1 180 OPOY 1st AP
AAA Bostic, B.J. QB Burke County 1st GACA
AAA Sims, Blake QB/DB Gainesville 6'1 190 1st GACA
AAA Taylor, Patrick QB Peach County 1st GACA
AAA Aiken, Git RB Eastside 5'8 170 1st GACA
AAA Crowell, Isaiah RB Carver (Columbus) 5'11 190 1st GACA
AAA Thompson, Juwan RB Woodward Academy 1st GACA
AAA Wilhoite, Peyton RB/LB North Hall 1st GACA
AAA Jones, Tai-ler WR/DB Gainesville 6'0 185 1st GACA
AAA Zanders, Lamar WR Peach County 6'2 195 1st GACA
AAA Aly, Charlie OL Jackson 1st GACA
AAA Beasley, David OL Carver (Columbus) 6'4 287 1st GACA
AAA Blitch, Daniel OL/DL North Hall 6'5 303 1st GACA
AAA Dean, Jadarius OL Baldwin 6'3 265 1st GACA
AAA Tokio, Lafoga OL White County 1st GACA
AAA Bardenwerper, Mark K White County 1st GACA
AAA Mansour, Joe K LaGrange 1st GACA
AAA Copeland, J.C. DL Troup 6'2 240 1st GACA
AAA Laney, Derrick DE Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 6'3 220 1st GACA
AAA Williams, Rashard DL Dunwoody 1st GACA
AAA Buchanan, Dewuan LB Ridgeland 1st GACA
AAA Crawford, Corey LB Carver (Columbus) 6'6 250 1st GACA
AAA Crowell, Luke LB Peach County 5'8 185 1st GACA
AAA Davis, Tevin LB/RB Mary Persons 1st GACA
AAA Sprague, Thomas LB Gainesville 6'1 215 1st GACA
AAA Davis, Jontavious DB Peach County 5'11 150 1st GACA
AAA Gee, Brian DB St. Pius X 1st GACA
AAA Manning, Josh DB LaGrange 1st GACA
AAA Bartholomew, Ryan QB/DB Tattnall Square 5'9 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Jarriel, Will QB/DB Pinewood Christian 6'0 175 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Johnson, Curtis QB/LB Holy Spirit Prep 5'10 195 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Ryan QB/DB First Presbyterian 5'11 160 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Adkins, Quinton RB/DB Deerfield-Windsor 5'9 205 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Brown, Justin RB/DB George Walton Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Cassandra, Michael RB/LB Pinecrest Academy 6'1 210 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Crews, Dalton RB/LB Pinewood Christian 5'11 230 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Dobbs, Eric RB/DB George Walton Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Lee, John RB/LB Westfield School Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Lemon, Marquez RB/LB Stratford Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Walker, Jumiah RB/DB Mount de Sales 5'11 170 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Zenon, Tony RB/DB Deerfield-Windsor 5'8 170 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Brown, Reggie SE/DB Deerfield-Windsor 6'6 205 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Geeslin, Chris SE/DB Stratford Academy 6'1 205 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Goodner, Ham SE/DB Tattnall Square 6'1 185 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Peek, Michael SE/DB George Walton Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Knight, Rob TE/DB Gatewood School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Avery, Hank OL/DL Tattnall Square 6'3 220 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Findley, Hunter OL/DL George Walton Academy 5'10 230 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Hawkins, Hunter OL/DL First Presbyterian 6'1 225 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Inman, Zack OL/DL George Walton Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Minor, Bo OL/DL Southland Academy 6'1 260 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Payne, Drew OL/LB Westfield School 6'0 185 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Wilkinson, Hunter OL/DL Tattnall Square Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Cooper, Rhett LB Deerfield-Windsor Jr 1st GISAC
AAA McCallum, Kyle LB First Presbyterian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Garcia, Ricardo K Pinecrest Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Barge, A.J. QB Carrollton HM AJC
AAA Brigham, Terrell QB Burke County HM AJC
AAA Burns, Devin QB Carver (Columbus) HM AJC
AAA Gooch, Miles QB Towers HM AJC
AAA Taylor, Patrick QB Peach County HM AJC
AAA Eastland, Martez RB Ringgold HM AJC
AAA Emert, Ben RB West Forsyth 6'1 225 HM AJC
AAA Gladdin, Montravious RB Washington County HM AJC
AAA McKibben, Quint RB Jackson HM AJC
AAA Moon, Cole RB St. Pius X HM AJC
AAA Thompson, Juwan RB Woodward Academy HM AJC
AAA Goodwin, Antonio WR Washington HM AJC
AAA Miles, Dimitri WR LaFayette HM AJC
AAA Young, Rodney WR Flowery Branch HM AJC
AAA Tookes, Justin TE Worth County HM AJC
AAA Aly, Charlie DL Jackson HM AJC
AAA Dobbs, Jamel DL Cedar Grove HM AJC
AAA King, Denarrious DL Baldwin 6'0 230 HM AJC
AAA Williams, Randolph DL Peach County HM AJC
AAA Bell, Kevis LB Eastside HM AJC
AAA Davis, Tevin LB Mary Persons HM AJC
AAA Lucisano, Robert LB St. Pius X HM AJC
AAA Wilhoite, Peyton LB North Hall HM AJC
AAA Isaac, Breon DB Dunwoody HM AJC
AAA Bowman, Devin ATH Ridgeland HM AJC
AAA Brigham, Terrell QB Burke County HM AP
AAA Burns, Devin QB Carver (Columbus) HM AP
AAA Gooch, Miles QB Towers HM AP
AAA Stephens, Shunquez QB West Hall 6'4 240 HM AP
AAA Taylor, Patrick QB Peach County HM AP
AAA Eastland, Martez RB Ringgold HM AP
AAA Emert, Ben RB West Forsyth 6'1 225 HM AP
AAA Gladdin, Montravious RB Washington County HM AP
AAA McKibben, Quint RB Jackson HM AP
AAA Thompson, Juwan RB Woodward Academy HM AP
AAA Thornton, Shadrach RB Liberty County HM AP
AAA Moon, Cole FB St. Pius X HM AP
AAA Dallas, Vincent WR Cedar Grove HM AP
AAA Young, Rodney WR Flowery Branch HM AP
AAA McKinney, Quincy OL Carver (Columbus) HM AP
AAA Aly, Charlie DL Jackson HM AP
AAA Anderson, Henry DL Woodward Academy 6'6 245 HM AP
AAA Ball, Neiron DL Jackson 6'4 210 HM AP
AAA Evans, Wesley DL Washington County HM AP
AAA Laney, Derrick DL Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 6'3 220 HM AP
AAA Davis, Tevin LB Mary Persons HM AP
AAA France, Clarence LB Carver (Columbus) HM AP
AAA Sanders, Tommy LB Crisp County 6'1 192 HM AP
AAA Isaac, Breon DB Dunwoody HM AP
AAA Monday, Will P Flowery Branch 6'3 180 HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.