All State Teams

2008 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Sims, Blake QB Gainesville 6'1 180 1st AJC
AAA Dennis, Demond RB Carver (Atlanta) 5'9 190 1st AJC
AAA Drummond, Daniel RB Flowery Branch 6'3 245 1st AJC
AAA Pratcher, William RB Cedar Grove 5'9 185 1st AJC
AAA Bowman, Michael WR Ridgeland 6'5 222 1st AJC
AAA Jones, Tai-Ler WR Gainesville 6'1 180 1st AJC
AAA Beasley, David OL Carver (Columbus) 6'5 275 1st AJC
AAA Burnette, Chris OL Troup 6'4 290 1st AJC
AAA Farms, Johnnie OL Perry 6'3 310 1st AJC
AAA Nelson, Darius OL Baldwin 6'5 250 1st AJC
AAA Swindall, Evan OL LaFayette 6'3 285 1st AJC
AAA Pease, Angelo AT Cairo 5'10 195 OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Smith, Branden RET Washington 5'11 175 1st AJC
AAA Cross, Izaan DL Flowery Branch 6'3 250 1st AJC
AAA Irvin, Tay DL Troup 6' 305 1st AJC
AAA Williams, Meshack DL Worth County 6'4 240 1st AJC
AAA Williams, Montavious DL Cairo 6'2 260 1st AJC
AAA Hawkins, Corico LB Baldwin 6' 228 1st AJC
AAA Huzzie, Qua LB LaGrange 5'11 203 DPOY 1st AJC
AAA Jones, Jarvis LB Carver (Columbus) 6'4 220 1st AJC
AAA Vasser, Chase LB Chestatee 6'4 211 1st AJC
AAA Campbell, Ryan DB Carver (Columbus) 6' 180 1st AJC
AAA Eubanks, Darius DB Thomson 6'2 185 1st AJC
AAA Jackson, Ethan PK Washington County 5'11 175 1st AJC
AAA Myles Jr., Darren DB Carver (Atlanta) 6'3 185 1st AJC
AAA Tate, Donavan DB Cartersville 6'3 205 1st AJC
AAA Mansour, Joe P LaGrange 6'3 174 1st AJC
AAA Pease, Angelo QB Cairo 5'10 195 1st AP
AAA Bryant, Reginald RB Cairo 6' 215 1st AP
AAA Pratcher, William RB Cedar Grove 5'10 180 1st AP
AAA Bowman, Michael WR Ridgeland 6'5 222 1st AP
AAA Jones, Tai-Ler WR Gainesville 6' 175 1st AP
AAA Cannon, Chris TE Johnson (Gainesville) 6'2 185 1st AP
AAA Burnette, Chris OL Troup 6'4 290 1st AP
AAA Farms, Johnnie OL Perry 6'3 310 1st AP
AAA Hamlin, Jadareius OL Mary Persons 6'3 250 1st AP
AAA Hubbard, Chris OL Carver (Columbus) 6'5 250 1st AP
AAA Nelson, Darius OL Baldwin 6'5 250 1st AP
AAA Sims, Blake AT Gainesville 6' 180 OPOY 1st AP
AAA Avery, Chaz RET Mary Persons 5'10 180 1st AP
AAA Cross, Izaan DL Flowery Branch 6'3 250 DPOY 1st AP
AAA Jackson, Josh DL Gainesville 6'2 248 1st AP
AAA Williams, Meshack DL Worth County 6'3 215 1st AP
AAA Williams, Montavious DL Cairo 6'2 260 1st AP
AAA Furr, LeRon LB Carver (Columbus) 6'3 225 1st AP
AAA Hawkins, Corico LB Baldwin 6' 228 1st AP
AAA Huzzie, Qua LB LaGrange 5'11 203 1st AP
AAA Jones, Jarvis LB Carver (Columbus) 6'4 220 1st AP
AAA Campbell, Ryan DB Carver (Columbus) 6'1 180 1st AP
AAA Jones, Nathan DB North Hall 5'11 170 1st AP
AAA Palmer, Greg DB Flowery Branch 6' 180 1st AP
AAA Smith, Branden DB Washington 5'11 175 1st AP
AAA Breed, Austin K Dunwoody 5'10 150 1st AP
AAA Mansour, Joe P LaGrange 6'3 174 1st AP
AAA Wright, Gabriel AP Carver (Columbus) 1st GACA
AAA Brigham, Terrell QB Burke County 1st GACA
AAA Pease, Angelo QB Cairo 1st GACA
AAA Sims, Blake QB/DB Gainesville 1st GACA
AAA Wray, Justin QB Eastside 1st GACA
AAA Bryant, Reginald RB Cairo 1st GACA
AAA Drummond, Daniel RB/DL Flowery Branch 1st GACA
AAA Bowman, Mike WR Ridgeland 1st GACA
AAA Isom, Dewayne WR Cairo 1st GACA
AAA Jones, Tai-Ler WR/DB Gainesville 1st GACA
AAA Burnette, Chris OL Troup 1st GACA
AAA Farms, Johnnie OL Perry 1st GACA
AAA Johnson, James OL/ DL Eastside 1st GACA
AAA Swindall, Evan OL LaFayette 1st GACA
AAA Suaava, Tasi DL White County 1st GACA
AAA Wiliams, Montavious DL Cairo 1st GACA
AAA Cross, Izaan DE/TE Flowery Branch 1st GACA
AAA Jackson, Josh DE Gainesville 1st GACA
AAA Gaines, Phillip LB Gainesville 1st GACA
AAA Hawkins, Corico LB Baldwin 1st GACA
AAA Huzzie, Qua LB LaGrange 1st GACA
AAA Jones, Jarvis LB Carver (Columbus) 1st GACA
AAA Vasser, Chase LB Chestatee 1st GACA
AAA Campbell, Ryan DB Carver (Columbus) 1st GACA
AAA Ingram, Cortney DB Baldwin 1st GACA
AAA Myles Jr., Darren AP Carver (Atlanta) 1st GACA
AAA Mansour, Joseph PK LaGrange 1st GACA
AAA Thompson, Billy PK Flowery Branch 1st GACA
AAA Brackett, Zachary QB/DB Gatewood School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Brooks, Jordan QB/DB Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Jarriel, Will QB/DB Pinewood Christian Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Johnson, Curtis QB/LB Holy Spirit Prep Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Young, Casey QB/DB Westfield School 5'11 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Bond, Colby RB Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Clack, Andy RB/DB Deerfield-Windsor 5'9 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Crews, Dalton RB/LB Pinewood Christian Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Haugabrook, David RB/LB Stratford Academy 5'10 185 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Lee, John RB/LB Westfield School So 1st GISAC
AAA Lemon, Marquez RB/LB Stratford Academy So 1st GISAC
AAA Mahoney, Blake RB/LB Mount de Sales Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Revis, Joel RB/DB Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smelter, DeAndre RB/DB Tattnall Square Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Zenon, Tony RB/DB Deerfield-Windsor Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Walker, Rodger WR/LB Brookwood School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Jones, Zach SE/DB First Presbyterian 6'2 185 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Mercer, Matt SE/P Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Peake, John SE/DB Westfield School 6'2 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Bivens, Cody TE/LB Southland Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Moore, Jake TE/LB Deerfield-Windsor 5'10 195 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Andrews, Colby OL/DL Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Edkin, Ben OL/DL George Walton Academy 5'10 190 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Lanier, Bradwell OL/DE Deerfield-Windsor 6'3 220 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Garrett OL/DL John Milledge Academy 6'4 265 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Spratling, Lee OL/DL Deerfield-Windsor 6'3 250 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Taylor, Jarrod OL/LB Westfield School 5'8 195 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Gore, Harrison LB Tattnall Square 5'11 220 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Brigham, Terrell QB Burke County 6'1 170 HM AJC
AAA Mettenberger, Zack QB Oconee County 6'5 230 HM AJC
AAA Shaw, Connor QB Flowery Branch 6'2 185 HM AJC
AAA Stephens, Shunquez QB West Hall 6'3 HM AJC
AAA Wray, Justin QB Eastside 6'2 201 HM AJC
AAA Bryant, Reginald RB Cairo 6' 215 HM AJC
AAA Eastland, Martez RB Ringgold 6'1 240 HM AJC
AAA Griswould, Kyle RB Shaw 5'10 185 HM AJC
AAA Scales, Treavor RB Dunwoody 5'10 190 HM AJC
AAA Burum, Bobby WR Burke County 6'2 210 HM AJC
AAA Cooper, Eldridge WR North Atlanta 5'8 150 HM AJC
AAA Miles, Dimitri WR LaFayette 6'2 195 HM AJC
AAA Fink, Robert OL Carrollton 6'5 285 HM AJC
AAA Hamlin, Jadareius OL Mary Persons 6'3 250 HM AJC
AAA Magnussen, Dane OL West Forsyth 6'3 270 HM AJC
AAA Alexander, Morgan AT Cartersville 5'10 170 HM AJC
AAA Williams, Justin AT Eagle's Landing HM AJC
AAA Drew, John DL Northside (Columbus) 6'2 295 HM AJC
AAA Jackson, Josh DL Gainesville 6'2 248 HM AJC
AAA Johnson, Tristian DL LaGrange 6'2 211 HM AJC
AAA Mitchell, Malcolm DL Dunwoody 6'2 225 HM AJC
AAA Rucker, Jeffery DL Hart County 6'3 260 HM AJC
AAA Furr, LeRon LB Carver (Columbus) 6'3 225 HM AJC
AAA Sprague, Thomas LB North Hall 6'2 215 HM AJC
AAA Watts, Brandon LB Washington County 6'2 220 HM AJC
AAA Brigham, Terrell QB Burke County 6'1 170 HM AP
AAA Morgan, Josh QB LaFayette 6'4 170 HM AP
AAA Shaw, Connor QB Flowery Branch 6'2 185 HM AP
AAA Stephens, Shunquez QB West Hall 6'3 HM AP
AAA Dennis, Demond RB Carver (Atlanta) 5'9 190 HM AP
AAA Drummond, Daniel RB Flowery Branch 6'3 245 HM AP
AAA Griswould, Kyle RB Shaw 5'10 185 HM AP
AAA Souther, Ben RB Chestatee HM AP
AAA Burum, Bobby WR Burke County 6'2 210 HM AP
AAA Danzy, Chartavious OL Washington County HM AP
AAA Tate, Donavan AT Cartersville 6'3 205 HM AP
AAA Bennett, Logan DL Cairo 6' 205 HM AP
AAA Drew, John DL Northside (Columbus) 6'2 295 HM AP
AAA Mitchell, Malcolm DL Dunwoody 6'2 225 HM AP
AAA Elkins, Jake LB Cairo 5'11 195 HM AP
AAA Sprague, Thomas LB North Hall 6'2 215 HM AP
AAA Vasser, Chase LB Chestatee 6'4 211 HM AP
AAA Watts, Brandon LB Washington County 6'2 220 HM AP
AAA Myles Jr., Darren DB Carver (Atlanta) 6'3 185 HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.