All State Teams

2007 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Little, Drew QB Henry County 6'4 245 1st AJC
AAA Norman, Warren RB Chamblee 5'10 181 1st AJC
AAA Poole, Tauren RB Stephens County 5'10 200 1st AJC
AAA Ford, Gerald WR Gainesville 6'3 210 1st AJC
AAA Fortson, Jarmon WR Carver (Columbus) 6'3 220 1st AJC
AAA Jackson, Chris WR Henry County 6'1 190 1st AJC
AAA Alford, Colin OL North Hall 6'1 245 1st AJC
AAA Farms, Johnnie OL Perry 6'3 290 1st AJC
AAA Noel, David OL Monroe 6'4 290 1st AJC
AAA Pitts, Jarvis OL Shaw 6'0 260 1st AJC
AAA Uzzi, Omoregie OL Chamblee 6'3 305 1st AJC
AAA Craig, Nick DL Carrollton 6'2 289 1st AJC
AAA Jones, Jason DL Westover 6'3 225 1st AJC
AAA Lunati, Matt DL Westminster (Atlanta) 6'3 248 1st AJC
AAA Pickett, Juan DL Shaw 6'1 265 1st AJC
AAA Clemmons, Arsenio LB Carver (Atlanta) 6'2 215 1st AJC
AAA Davis, Kanorris LB Perry 6'0 215 1st AJC
AAA Jones, Jarvis LB Carver (Columbus) 6'4 210 DPOY 1st AJC
AAA Samuel, Richard LB Cass 6'2 205 1st AJC
AAA Hayward, Casey DB Perry 6'0 190 1st AJC
AAA Menzie, Dequan DB Carver (Columbus) 5'10 170 1st AJC
AAA Myles, Darren DB Carver (Atlanta) 6'3 190 1st AJC
AAA Walker, Derrick DB Spencer 6'2 195 1st AJC
AAA Haverty, Smith K Westminster (Atlanta) - - 1st AJC
AAA Mansour, Joe P LaGrange 6'2 170 1st AJC
AAA Furr, DeRon ATH Carver (Columbus) 6'3 220 OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Crump, Adam RET Central (Macon) 5'11 185 1st AJC
AAA Little, Drew QB Henry County 6'4 245 1st AP
AAA Norman, Warren RB Chamblee 5'10 181 1st AP
AAA Poole, Tauren RB Stephens County 5'10 200 1st AP
AAA Ford, Gerald WR Gainesville 6'3 210 1st AP
AAA Fortson, Jarmon WR Carver (Columbus) 6'3 220 1st AP
AAA Jackson, Chris WR Henry County 6'1 190 OPOY 1st AP
AAA Alford, Colin OL North Hall 6'1 245 1st AP
AAA Farms, Johnnie OL Perry 6'3 290 1st AP
AAA Noel, David OL Monroe 6'4 290 1st AP
AAA Pitts, Jarvis OL Shaw 6'0 260 1st AP
AAA Uzzi, Omoregie OL Chamblee 6'3 305 1st AP
AAA Brown, Jerico DL Glenn Hills 6'2 245 1st AP
AAA Jones, Jason DL Westover 6'3 225 1st AP
AAA Lunati, Matt DL Westminster (Atlanta) 6'3 248 1st AP
AAA Pickett, Juan DL Shaw 6'1 265 1st AP
AAA Davis, Kanorris LB Perry 6'0 215 1st AP
AAA Huzzie, Qua LB LaGrange 5'11 200 1st AP
AAA Jones, Jarvis LB Carver (Columbus) 6'4 210 DPOY 1st AP
AAA Samuel, Richard LB Cass 6'2 205 1st AP
AAA Hayward, Casey DB Perry 6'0 190 1st AP
AAA Menzie, Dequan DB Carver (Columbus) 5'10 170 1st AP
AAA Myles, Darren DB Carver (Atlanta) 6'3 190 1st AP
AAA Walker, Derrick DB Spencer 6'2 195 1st AP
AAA Haverty, Smith K Westminster (Atlanta) - - 1st AP
AAA Mansour, Joe P LaGrange 6'2 170 1st AP
AAA Furr, DeRon ATH Carver (Columbus) 6'3 220 1st AP
AAA Crump, Adam RET Central (Macon) 5'11 185 1st AP
AAA Poole, Tauren RB Stephens County - - OPOY 1st GACA North
AAA Craig, Nick DL Carrollton - - DPOY 1st GACA North
AAA Shaw, Jaybo QB Flowery Branch - - 1st GACA North
AAA Wolf, Hunter RB North Hall - - 1st GACA North
AAA Ford, Gerald WR Gainesville - - 1st GACA North
AAA Howard, Harris OL Blessed Trinity - - 1st GACA North
AAA Uzzi, Omoregie OL Chamblee - - 1st GACA North
AAA Lunati, Matt DL Westminster (Atlanta) - - 1st GACA North
AAA Smith, Tommy DL North Atlanta - - 1st GACA North
AAA Clemmons, Arsenio LB Carver (Atlanta) - - 1st GACA North
AAA Vasser, Chase LB Chestatee - - 1st GACA North
AAA Jackson, Fabian DB North Hall - - 1st GACA North
AAA Myles, Darren DB Carver (Atlanta) - - 1st GACA North
AAA Brown, Jeff ST Hart County - - 1st GACA North
AAA Furr, Deron WR Carver (Columbus) - - OPOY 1st GACA South
AAA Jones, Jarvis LB Carver (Columbus) - - DPOY 1st GACA South
AAA Pease, Angelo QB Cairo - - 1st GACA South
AAA Bryant, Reginald RB Cairo - - 1st GACA South
AAA Fortson, Jarmon WR Carver (Columbus) - - 1st GACA South
AAA Noel, David OL Monroe - - 1st GACA South
AAA Pitts, Jarvis OL Shaw - - 1st GACA South
AAA Pickett, Juan DL Shaw - - 1st GACA South
AAA Williams, Montavious DL Cairo - - 1st GACA South
AAA Davis, Kanorris LB Perry - - 1st GACA South
AAA Jones, Jason LB Westover - - 1st GACA South
AAA Hayward, Casey DB Perry - - 1st GACA South
AAA Jackson, Chris DB Henry County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Monsour, Joseph ST LaGrange - - 1st GACA South
AAA Clubb, Payne QB First Presbyterian 6'2 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Collins, Colby QB Stratford Academy 6'0 185 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Redmond, Kyle QB/DB Tattnall Square 5'10 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Sikes, Trent QB Pinewood Christian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Avery, Michael RB/LB Tattnall Square 6'3 210 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Clack, Andy RB/DB Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Dubose, Matthew RB First Presbyterian 5'8 175 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Miller, Lane RB Pinewood Christian 6'0 200 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Osegueda-Weiner, Diego RB/LB Riverside Military Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Smelter, DeAndre RB/DB Tattnall Square So 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, John RB Deerfield-Windsor 5'7 155 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Uhaa, Tersoo RB/LB Riverside Military Academy 5'9 195 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA White, Daniel RB/DB John Milledge Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Wilson, Zeke RB/LB George Walton Academy 5'10 190 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Childs, Ben WR First Presbyterian 6'0 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Harmon, Sam TE/DE Stratford Academy 6'2 220 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Taylor, Jarrod TE/LB Westfield School Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Andrews, Colby OL/DL Tattnall Square Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Couey, Christopher OL/DL John Milledge Academy 6'3 255 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Kinsey, Zac OL/DL Pinewood Christian 6'0 245 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Greg OL/DL Southland Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Steele, Justin OL/DL Tattnall Square 5'10 205 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Warnell, Gordon OL/DL Pinewood Christian 6'3 270 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Harvey, Phillip DL Mount de Sales Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Brown, Todd LB George Walton Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Veazey, Foster LB First Presbyterian 6'1 210 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Willis, Chris LB Tattnall Square 6'1 225 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Hutchings, Cody K George Walton Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Fordham, Justin QB Gainesville - - HM AJC
AAA Pease, Angelo QB Cairo - - HM AJC
AAA Shaw, Jaybo QB Flowery Branch - - HM AJC
AAA Bryant, Reginald RB Cairo - - HM AJC
AAA Burkhalter, Sam RB Blessed Trinity - - HM AJC
AAA Dennis, Demond RB Carver (Atlanta) - - HM AJC
AAA Griswould, Kyle RB Shaw - - HM AJC
AAA Howard, Mareo RB Peach County - - HM AJC
AAA Lee, Jon RB Apalachee - - HM AJC
AAA Adetona, Tyler WR Gainesville - - HM AJC
AAA Eubanks, Darius DB Thomson - - HM AJC
AAA Huzzie, Qua WR LaGrange 5'11 200 HM AJC
AAA Lane, Braxton WR Sandy Creek - - HM AJC
AAA Watts, Brandon WR/DB Washington County - - HM AJC
AAA Watts, Demarcus WR Grady - - HM AJC
AAA Willis, Bryan WR/DB Shaw - - HM AJC
AAA Brown, Jerico DL Glenn Hills 6'2 245 HM AJC
AAA Brown, Jerico DL Glenn Hills - - HM AJC
AAA Griffeth, Jackson DL North Hall - - HM AJC
AAA Williams, Meshack DL Worth County - - HM AJC
AAA Gresham, Chaun LB Apalachee - - HM AJC
AAA Fordham, Justin QB Gainesville - - HM AP
AAA Pease, Angelo QB Cairo - - HM AP
AAA Shaw, Jaybo QB Flowery Branch - - HM AP
AAA Bryant, Reginald RB Cairo - - HM AP
AAA Burkhalter, Sam RB Blessed Trinity - - HM AP
AAA Dennis, Demond RB Carver (Atlanta) - - HM AP
AAA Griswould, Kyle RB Shaw - - HM AP
AAA Howard, Mareo RB Peach County - - HM AP
AAA Lee, Jon RB Apalachee - - HM AP
AAA Adetona, Tyler WR Gainesville - - HM AP
AAA Eubanks, Darius DB Thomson - - HM AP
AAA Lane, Braxton WR Sandy Creek - - HM AP
AAA Watts, Brandon WR/DB Washington County - - HM AP
AAA Willis, Bryan WR/DB Shaw - - HM AP
AAA Shealy, Trent OL Apalachee - - HM AP
AAA Griffeth, Jackson DL North Hall - - HM AP
AAA Washington, Cornelius DL Burke County - - HM AP
AAA Williams, Meshack DL Worth County - - HM AP
AAA Clemmons, Arsenio LB Carver (Atlanta) - - HM AP
AAA Gresham, Chaun LB Apalachee - - HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.