All State Teams

2004 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Beckham, Gordon QB Westminster (Atlanta) 6'0 185 1st AJC
AAA Ransom, Terrance QB Monroe 6'4 190 1st AJC
AAA Burnett, Tyree RB Washington County 5'10 175 OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Pitts, T.J. RB North Hall 5'11 190 1st AJC
AAA Walker, Jeffrey RB Jefferson County 6'1 210 1st AJC
AAA Gardhigh, Cory WR Cedartown 6'3 215 1st AJC
AAA Slaughter, Chris WR Peach County 6'3 175 1st AJC
AAA Sheffield, Joseph TE Dougherty 6'1 205 1st AJC
AAA Brown, Jon OL Washington County 6'3 275 1st AJC
AAA Finnerty, Pat OL Thomson 6'0 220 1st AJC
AAA Ivey, Nic OL Carrollton 6'4 275 1st AJC
AAA Smith, Ian OL Cartersville 6'4 285 1st AJC
AAA Thompson, Willie OL Jefferson County 6'7 280 1st AJC
AAA Harris, Tyrese DL Butler 6'4 230 1st AJC
AAA Kelly, Braxton DL LaGrange 6'2 220 1st AJC
AAA Mabry, Jerrell DL Shaw 6'2 250 1st AJC
AAA Moore, Monterios DL Cairo 6'2 215 1st AJC
AAA Blackmon, Tray LB LaGrange 5'10 195 DPOY/ACPOY 1st AJC
AAA Dewberry, Darius LB Peach County 6'4 220 1st AJC
AAA Washington, Marcus LB Burke County 6'1 220 1st AJC
AAA Wesby, Reggie LB Glenn Hills 6'1 250 1st AJC
AAA Ford, Demoreo DB LaGrange 5'10 160 1st AJC
AAA Gordy, Josh DB Washington County 5'10 180 1st AJC
AAA Thomas, Carlos DB Banneker 6'0 185 1st AJC
AAA Young, Josh DB Carrollton 6'0 185 1st AJC
AAA Lane, Rodney P/K Jefferson County 6'5 210 1st AJC
AAA Noriega, Jesus P/K Johnson (Gainesville) 6'2 215 1st AJC
AAA Sitterson, Stuart UT Westminster (Atlanta) 5'11 165 1st AJC
AAA Coley, Ira RET Crisp County 5'9 180 1st AJC
AAA Beckham, Gordon QB Westminster (Atlanta) 6'1 180 1st AP
AAA Burnett, Tyree RB Washington County 5'11 185 OPOY 1st AP
AAA Pitts, T.J. RB North Hall 5'11 180 1st AP
AAA Walker, Jeffrey RB Jefferson County 6'1 215 1st AP
AAA Gardhigh, Cory WR Cedartown 6'3 215 1st AP
AAA Slaughter, Chris WR Peach County 6'3 175 1st AP
AAA Sheffield, Joseph TE Dougherty 6'1 205 1st AP
AAA Alexander, Levere OL Carrollton 6'2 245 1st AP
AAA Helton, Lance OL Washington County 6'3 305 1st AP
AAA Murray, Jimmy OL Shaw 6'1 260 1st AP
AAA Smith, Ian OL Cartersville 6'4 285 1st AP
AAA Thompson, Willie OL Jefferson County 6'8 275 1st AP
AAA Brown, Jon DL Washington County 6'3 270 1st AP
AAA Harris, Tyrese DL Butler 6'4 230 1st AP
AAA Kelly, Braxton DL LaGrange 6'2 220 1st AP
AAA Moore, Monterious DL Cairo 6'2 200 1st AP
AAA Blackmon, Trey LB LaGrange 5'11 195 DPOY 1st AP
AAA Washington, Marcus LB Burke County 6'2 230 1st AP
AAA Wesby, Reggie LB Glenn Hills 6'1 250 1st AP
AAA Ford, Demoreo DB LaGrange 5'11 160 1st AP
AAA Gordy, Josh DB Washington County 5'11 180 1st AP
AAA Love, Courtney DB Dougherty 5'9 165 1st AP
AAA Young, Josh DB Carrollton 5'10 156 1st AP
AAA Noriega, Jesus K Johnson (Gainesville) 6'2 215 1st AP
AAA Dewberry, Darius P Peach County 6'4 220 1st AP
AAA Ransom, Terrance ATH Monroe 6'4 190 1st AP
AAA Pitts, T.J. RB North Hall - - POY 1st GACA North
AAA Beckham, Gordon QB Westminster (Atlanta) - - 1st GACA North
AAA Houston, Sanchez RB Carrollton - - 1st GACA North
AAA Gardhigh, Corey WR Cedartown - - 1st GACA North
AAA Smith, Ian OL Cartersville - - 1st GACA North
AAA Smith, Jordan OL Oconee County - - 1st GACA North
AAA Bernard, Bradley DL North Hall - - 1st GACA North
AAA Hudson, Dan DL Carrollton - - 1st GACA North
AAA Maxwell, Sam LB Hart County - - 1st GACA North
AAA Pennington, Kyle LB M.L. King - - 1st GACA North
AAA Harrison, Jeffrey DB M.L. King - - 1st GACA North
AAA Young, Josh DB Carrollton - - 1st GACA North
AAA Sitteson, Stuart ST Westminster (Atlanta) - - 1st GACA North
AAA Blackmon, Tray LB LaGrange - - POY 1st GACA South
AAA Ransom, Terrance QB Monroe - - 1st GACA South
AAA Wright, Tony RB Peach County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Slaughter, Chris WR Peach County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Finnerty, Pat OL Thomson - - 1st GACA South
AAA Leeks, Decaris OL Cairo - - 1st GACA South
AAA Kelly, Braxton DL LaGrange - - 1st GACA South
AAA Moore, Monterious DL Cairo - - 1st GACA South
AAA Dewberry, Darius LB Peach County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Washington, Marcus LB Burke County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Burnett, Tyree DB Washington County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Love, Courtney DB Dougherty - - 1st GACA South
AAA Ford, Demoreo ST LaGrange - - 1st GACA South
AAA Argo, Watson QB Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Maddox, Colby QB First Presbyterian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Walker, Grant QB Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Hinkle, Cory FB/NG John Milledge Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Lightner, Chase FB Southland Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Adams, Casey RB First Presbyterian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Frenchko, Josh RB/LB Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Meyer, John RB Stratford Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Robinson, Carl RB Riverside Military Academy So 1st GISAC
AAA Shivers, Aaron RB Southland Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Siskey, Johnathan RB Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA White, Will RB First Presbyterian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Basta, Marten WR Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Gainey, Alex WR First Presbyterian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Reese, Will WR Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Hendrickson, Kyle TE Southland Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Stewart, Broderick TE Riverside Military Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Cown, Chance OL George Walton Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Culpepper, Owen OL/DL Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Ennis, Dylan OL Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Lemon, Michael OL Stratford Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Pittman, Bradley OL/LB John Milledge Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Jenkins, Trevor DT Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Baggerly, Bo LB Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Chadbourne, Chad LB Riverside Military Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA McBride, Jimmy LB Sherwood Christian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Adam LB Mount de Sales Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Lovertini, Jack K Westfield School So 1st GISAC
AAA Callaway, Russ QB Oconee County - - HM AJC
AAA Donaldson, Ronnie QB Cass - - HM AJC
AAA Helton, Antonio QB Peach County - - HM AJC
AAA Nelson, Ronnye QB Dougherty - - HM AJC
AAA Todd, Thad QB LaGrange - - HM AJC
AAA Allen, Antonio RB Harris County - - HM AJC
AAA Hart, Brandon RB Troup - - HM AJC
AAA Houston, Sanchez RB Carrollton - - HM AJC
AAA Patterson, Justin RB LaGrange - - HM AJC
AAA Reid, Tony RB Westover - - HM AJC
AAA Rose, Brandon RB Shaw - - HM AJC
AAA Young, Ricky RB Glenn Hills - - HM AJC
AAA Barnes, Anthony WR Cartersville - - HM AJC
AAA Perry, Dustin WR Cedartown - - HM AJC
AAA Williams, Lamontray WR Monroe - - HM AJC
AAA Hudson, Dietrich TE Peach County - - HM AJC
AAA Johnson, Larry TE Towers - - HM AJC
AAA Alexander, Levere OL Carrollton - - HM AJC
AAA Green, Ricory OL Westover - - HM AJC
AAA Helton, Lance OL Washington County - - HM AJC
AAA Leeks, Decaris OL Cairo - - HM AJC
AAA Ramsey, Andre OL Crisp County - - HM AJC
AAA Bernard, Bradley DL North Hall - - HM AJC
AAA Hope, Ricky DL Worth County - - HM AJC
AAA Isom, Quinnon DL Stephens County - - HM AJC
AAA Tucker, Taalib DL Westlake - - HM AJC
AAA Cunningham, Brandon LB M.L. King - - HM AJC
AAA Hardy, Mario LB Mary Persons - - HM AJC
AAA Hart, Travis LB LaGrange - - HM AJC
AAA Holt, Chris LB South Effingham - - HM AJC
AAA Hudson, Dan LB Carrollton - - HM AJC
AAA Harrison, Jeffrey DB M.L. King - - HM AJC
AAA Love, Courtney DB Dougherty - - HM AJC
AAA Starr, Alton DB McNair - - HM AJC
AAA Threatts, Anthony DB Shaw - - HM AJC
AAA Young, Ricky RB Glenn Hills - - HM AP
AAA Finnerty, Pat OL Thomson - - HM AP
AAA Thomas, Carlos DB Banneker 6'0 185 HM AP
AAA Bell, Trey - Johnson (Gainesville) - - HM AP
AAA Bernard, Bradley - North Hall - - HM AP
AAA Coley, Ira - Crisp County - - HM AP
AAA Cunningham, Brandon - M.L. King - - HM AP
AAA Green, Ricory - Westover - - HM AP
AAA Harvey, Mario - Mary Persons - - HM AP
AAA Henton, Antonio - Peach County - - HM AP
AAA Houston, Sanchez - Carrollton - - HM AP
AAA Hudson, Dan - Carrollton - - HM AP
AAA Hudson, Dietrich - Peach County - - HM AP
AAA Nelson, Ronnye - Dougherty - - HM AP
AAA Patterson, Justin - LaGrange - - HM AP
AAA Propes, Sam - Pickens - - HM AP
AAA Reid, Tony - Westover - - HM AP
AAA Smigelsky, Steven - West Hall - - HM AP
AAA Tucker, Taalib - Westlake - - HM AP
AAA Walker, Cameron - Jefferson County - - HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.