All State Teams

2003 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Bryant, A.J. QB Peach County - - OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Ransom, Terrance QB Monroe - - 1st AJC
AAA Scott, Michael RB Screven County - - 1st AJC
AAA Webb, Albert RB Swainsboro - - 1st AJC
AAA Wright, Tony RB Peach County - - 1st AJC
AAA Brown, Patrick WR Monroe - - 1st AJC
AAA Harper, Kendrick WR Hart County - - 1st AJC
AAA Jones, Tavares TE Swainsboro - - 1st AJC
AAA Daniels, Antwoin OL Mary Persons - - 1st AJC
AAA Heyward, Kevin OL Screven County - - 1st AJC
AAA Menocal, David OL Gainesville - - 1st AJC
AAA Smith, Ian OL Cartersville - - 1st AJC
AAA Sorrells, Jeff OL Cedartown - - 1st AJC
AAA Watts, Seth OL Washington County - - 1st AJC
AAA Benham, Darius DL Cartersville - - 1st AJC
AAA Boss, Chris DL Washington County - - 1st AJC
AAA Kelly, Braxton DL LaGrange - - 1st AJC
AAA Washington, Lorenzo DL Grayson - - 1st AJC
AAA Blackmon, Tray LB LaGrange - - 1st AJC
AAA Richardson, Tony LB Washington County - - 1st AJC
AAA Thaxton, Jae LB Hart County - - 1st AJC
AAA Woodyard, Wesley LB LaGrange - - DPOY 1st AJC
AAA Beckham, Gordon DB Westminster (Atlanta) - - 1st AJC
AAA Ford, Demoreo DB LaGrange - - 1st AJC
AAA King, Roger DB Peach County - - 1st AJC
AAA Major, Kerry DB Stephens County - - 1st AJC
AAA Bolen, Patrick P South Effingham - - 1st AJC
AAA Egekeze, Obi P/K Westside (Augusta) - - 1st AJC
AAA Walls, Stacy UT Washington County - - 1st AJC
AAA Sitterson, Stuart RET Westminster (Atlanta) - - 1st AJC
AAA Ranson, Terrance AP Monroe 6'3 200 1st AP
AAA Bryant, A.J. QB Peach County 6'2 200 POY 1st AP
AAA Pitts, T.J. RB North Hall 5'10 190 1st AP
AAA Webb, Albert RB Swainsboro 5'7 165 1st AP
AAA Wright, Tony RB Peach County 5'11 190 1st AP
AAA Brown, Patrick WR Monroe 5'6 165 1st AP
AAA Harper, Kendrick WR Hart County 5'10 165 1st AP
AAA Falkner, Gary OL Peach County 6'5 325 1st AP
AAA Menocal, David OL Gainesville 6'3 250 1st AP
AAA Smith, Ian OL Cartersville 6'4 275 1st AP
AAA Sorrells, Jeff OL Cedartown 6'3 260 1st AP
AAA Watts, Seth OL Washington County 6'5 305 1st AP
AAA Benham, Darius DL Cartersville 6'2 230 1st AP
AAA Hammond, Jeremiah DL Pepperell 6'0 245 1st AP
AAA Kelly, Braxton DL LaGrange 6'1 216 1st AP
AAA Milsap, Rodney DL Fitzgerald 6'2 280 1st AP
AAA O'Neal, Patrick LB East Hall 6'2 220 1st AP
AAA Richardson, Tony LB Washington County 6'2 205 1st AP
AAA Thaxton, Jae LB Hart County 6'3 220 1st AP
AAA Woodyard, Wesley LB LaGrange 6'1 190 1st AP
AAA Harris, Xavier DB Jefferson County 5'10 160 1st AP
AAA Major, Kerry DB Stephens County 5'10 160 1st AP
AAA Taylor, Trent DB Fitzgerald 6'0 180 1st AP
AAA Egekeze, Obi K Westside (Augusta) 6'3 195 1st AP
AAA Bolen, Patrick P South Effingham 5'10 180 1st AP
AAA Walls, Stacy RET Washington County 5'9 170 1st AP
AAA Blackmon, Tray LB LaGrange - - POY 1st GACA North
AAA Olsen, Mark QB Westminster (Atlanta) - - 1st GACA North
AAA Gilbert, Mario RB Spalding - - 1st GACA North
AAA Ford, Demoreo WR LaGrange - - 1st GACA North
AAA Menocal, David OL Gainesville - - 1st GACA North
AAA Smith, Ian OL Cartersville - - 1st GACA North
AAA Kelley, Braxton DL LaGrange - - 1st GACA North
AAA Peeples, Jeffrey DL Spalding - - 1st GACA North
AAA Banks, Elliott LB Stephens County - - 1st GACA North
AAA Thaxton, Jae LB Hart County - - 1st GACA North
AAA Kerry, Major DB Stephens County - - 1st GACA North
AAA Woodyard, Wesley DB LaGrange - - 1st GACA North
AAA Williams, Will ST Gainesville - - 1st GACA North
AAA Bryant, A.J. QB Peach County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Bryant, A.J. QB Peach County - - POY 1st GACA South
AAA Walls, Stacey RB Washington County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Felton, Tony WR Thomasville - - 1st GACA South
AAA Daniels, Antoin OL Mary Persons - - 1st GACA South
AAA Watts, Seth OL Washington County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Boss, Chris DL Washington County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Reddick, Dusty DL Screven County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Jones, Tavares LB Swainsboro - - 1st GACA South
AAA McCornell, Boston LB Northeast - - 1st GACA South
AAA Andrews, Rajh DB Swainsboro - - 1st GACA South
AAA King, Roger DB Peach County - - 1st GACA South
AAA Bolen, Patrick ST South Effingham - - 1st GACA South
AAA Blalock, Bubba QB Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Hardison, Eric QB Mount de Sales 6'2 200 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA McKinney, Adam QB Augusta Christian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Tripp QB Tattnall Square 6'0 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Williams, Arthur QB George Walton Academy 6'1 175 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Cowan, Cole RB George Walton Academy 6'0 200 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Faulkner, Tyler RB Tattnall Square 6'0 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Frenchko, Josh RB Westfield School Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Grimes, Chase RB John Milledge Academy 6'1 165 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Jones, Rashad RB Central Fellowship 5'7 160 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA McCroba, Chris RB Tattnall Square 5'10 180 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Mears, Blake RB Mount de Sales 6'1 205 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Parker, Javoris RB Central Fellowship 6'2 200 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Rabun, Cole RB Augusta Christian 6'1 170 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Shivers, Aaron RB Southland Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Siskey, Johnathan RB Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Gainey, Alex WR First Presbyterian Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Ousley, Matthew TE First Presbyterian 6'0 280 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Watts, Matt TE Tattnall Square 6'3 235 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Williamson, Hugh TE George Walton Academy 6'5 220 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Shivers, Devin OL George Walton Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Jenkins, Trevor DT Stratford Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Davis, Brett DE Sherwood Christian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Baggerly, Bo LB Stratford Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Dixon, Cody LB George Walton Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Liipfert, James LB Westfield School 6'2 220 Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Robinson, Danny LB Riverside Military Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Belcher, Kyle K Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Olsen, Mark QB Westminster (Atlanta) - - HM AJC
AAA Burnett, Tyree RB Washington County - - HM AJC
AAA Gilbert, Mario RB Spalding - - HM AJC
AAA Johnson, Demarcus RB Banneker - - HM AJC
AAA Jones, Serjoe RB Villa Rica - - HM AJC
AAA Moore, Martin RB Thomasville - - HM AJC
AAA Pitts, T.J. RB North Hall - - HM AJC
AAA Smith, Clint RB Appling County - - HM AJC
AAA Watkins, Chris RB Elbert County - - HM AJC
AAA Barnes, Anthony WR Cartersville - - HM AJC
AAA Felton, Tonk WR Thomasville - - HM AJC
AAA Slaugher, Christopher WR Peach County - - HM AJC
AAA Falkner, Gary OL Peach County - - HM AJC
AAA Giles, William OL Richmond Hill - - HM AJC
AAA McCloud, Brent OL Banneker - - HM AJC
AAA Boss, Chris DL Washington County - - HM AJC
AAA Edwards, Daniel DL Appling County - - HM AJC
AAA Milsap, Rodney DL Fitzgerald - - HM AJC
AAA Banks, Elliott LB Stephens County - - HM AJC
AAA McCornell, Boston LB Northeast - - HM AJC
AAA O'Neal, Patrick LB East Hall - - HM AJC
AAA Peeples, Jeff LB Spalding - - HM AJC
AAA Reddick, Dusty LB Screven County - - HM AJC
AAA Richardson, Antonio LB Washington County - - HM AJC
AAA Ridgeway, Brandon LB Towers - - HM AJC
AAA Ragland, Richard DB Southside (Atlanta) - - HM AJC
AAA Reed, Kelly DB LaGrange - - HM AJC
AAA Taylor, Trent DB Fitzgerald - - HM AJC
AAA Young, Stacy DB Gainesville - - HM AJC
AAA Beckham, Gordon - Westminster (Atlanta) - - HM AP
AAA Bell, Carlos - Fitzgerald - - HM AP
AAA Blackmon, Tray - LaGrange - - HM AP
AAA Dollar, Lavarus - Dublin - - HM AP
AAA Felton, Tonk - Thomasville - - HM AP
AAA Gardhigh, Cory - Cedartown - - HM AP
AAA Gilbert, Mario - Spalding - - HM AP
AAA Gregg, Duane - Westside (Augusta) - - HM AP
AAA Johnson, Demarcus - Banneker - - HM AP
AAA Johnson, Jimmy - Monroe - - HM AP
AAA Jones, Tavares - Swainsboro - - HM AP
AAA Kendrick, Tion - Perry - - HM AP
AAA King, Roger - Peach County - - HM AP
AAA McCornell, Boston - Northeast - - HM AP
AAA Morgan, Brandon - Westover - - HM AP
AAA Poole, Ryan - Hart County - - HM AP
AAA Scott, Michael - Screven County - - HM AP
AAA Slaughter, Christopher - Peach County - - HM AP
AAA Walker, Dominique - Laney - - HM AP
AAA Young, Stacy - Gainesville - - HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.