All State Teams

2002 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Mitchell, Blake QB LaGrange - - 1st AJC
AAA Dowell, Damien RB Gainesville - - 1st AJC
AAA Scott, Michael RB Screven County - - OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Thornton, Skyler RB LaGrange - - 1st AJC
AAA Wallace, Brian RB Dublin - - 1st AJC
AAA Harrell, Emmanual WR LaGrange - - 1st AJC
AAA Thacker, Andrew WR Gainesville - - 1st AJC
AAA Johnson, Maurice OL Dublin - - 1st AJC
AAA Robinson, Drew OL Cedartown - - 1st AJC
AAA Shackleford, Ken OL Villa Rica - - 1st AJC
AAA Sikes, Dallas OL Appling County - - 1st AJC
AAA Velasco, Fernando OL Jefferson County - - 1st AJC
AAA Watts, Seth OL Washington County - - 1st AJC
AAA Fluellen, Andre DL Cartersville - - 1st AJC
AAA Robinson, Matt DL Cedartown - - 1st AJC
AAA Walden, Erik DL Dublin - - 1st AJC
AAA Young, Phillip DL Gainesville - - 1st AJC
AAA Barber, Renard LB Carrollton - - 1st AJC
AAA Mosley, Sean LB Screven County - - 1st AJC
AAA Sabb, J.K. LB Laney - - DPOY 1st AJC
AAA Thaxton, Jae LB Hart County - - 1st AJC
AAA Griffin, Adrian DB LaGrange - - 1st AJC
AAA Jones, Eddie DB Elbert County - - 1st AJC
AAA LeZotte, Tony DB Westside (Augusta) - - 1st AJC
AAA White, Larry DB Banneker - - 1st AJC
AAA McConico, Jonathan P Towers - - 1st AJC
AAA Mimbs, Brian P/K Dublin - - 1st AJC
AAA Hunt, Sam ATH Cedartown - - 1st AJC
AAA Johnson, Kevious RET Fitzgerald - - 1st AJC
AAA Hunt, Sam AP Cedartown 6'3 210 1st AP
AAA Mitchell, Blake QB LaGrange 6'4 175 1st AP
AAA Ellison, Aundra RB Westside (Augusta) 5'11 225 1st AP
AAA Johnson, Kevious RB Fitzgerald 6'1 205 1st AP
AAA Thornton, Skyler RB LaGrange 6'3 197 1st AP
AAA Harrell, Emanual WR LaGrange 5'11 170 1st AP
AAA Thacker, Andrew WR Gainesville 6'2 180 1st AP
AAA Johnson, Maurice OL Dublin 6'2 215 1st AP
AAA King, Kris OL Elbert County 6'4 275 1st AP
AAA Sikes, Dallas OL Appling County 6'6 280 1st AP
AAA Velasco, Fernando OL Jefferson County 6'3 330 1st AP
AAA Watts, Seth OL Washington County 6'5 290 1st AP
AAA Milsap, Rodney DL Fitzgerald 6'2 255 1st AP
AAA Robinson, Drew DL Cedartown 6'3 218 1st AP
AAA Walden, Erik DL Dublin 6'3 215 1st AP
AAA Young, Phillip DL Gainesville 5'11 250 1st AP
AAA Mosley, Sean LB Screven County 6'2 245 1st AP
AAA Robinson, Matt LB Cedartown 6'3 230 1st AP
AAA Sabb, J.K. LB Laney 5'11 215 ACPOY 1st AP
AAA Thaxton, Jae LB Hart County 6'3 225 1st AP
AAA LeZotte, Tony DB Westside (Augusta) 6'0 175 1st AP
AAA Smith, Quintez DB Dublin 5'10 175 POY 1st AP
AAA Wiggins, Jeremy DB Northeast 5'10 180 1st AP
AAA Mimbs, Brian K Dublin 5'10 190 1st AP
AAA McConico, Jonathan P Towers 6'0 185 1st AP
AAA Ford, Breon RET Pepperell 5'10 180 1st AP
AAA Blalock, Bubba QB Westfield School Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Jackson, Patrick QB First Presbyterian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA McKinney, Adam QB Augusta Christian Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Reese, Jake QB Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Williams, Arthur QB George Walton Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Holt, Jordan HB Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Liipfert, James FB / LB Westfield School Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Massey, Justin FB Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Smith, Franklin FB Mount de Sales Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Harris, Chris RB Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Heitt, Jacob RB Eagle's Landing Christian So 1st GISAC
AAA Jones, Rashad RB Central Fellowship Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Miller, Sean TB Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Rabun, Cole RB Augusta Christian Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Walker, Lance WR Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Riles, Wayne TE Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Johnson, John OT Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Elrod, Tom C Pinewood Christian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Prestridge, Jason C Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Pitts, Sam DL Augusta Christian Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Curtis, Andrew DE Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Harris, John DE Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Calhoun, Scott LB First Presbyterian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Dixon, Cody LB George Walton Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Habgood, Lijah LB Southland Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Turner, Mitchell LB Tattnall Square Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Sanders, Ric DB John Milledge Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Yelton, Zach K Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Boykin, Derek QB Carrollton - - HM AJC
AAA Edwards, Stephen QB Gainesville - - HM AJC
AAA Huff, Justin QB Westover - - HM AJC
AAA Ransom, Terrence QB Monroe - - HM AJC
AAA Smith, Preston QB Washington County - - HM AJC
AAA Smith, Quintez QB Dublin - - HM AJC
AAA Stephens, Eric QB West Hall - - HM AJC
AAA Thurman, Demario QB Thomasville - - HM AJC
AAA Campbell, Will RB Screven County - - HM AJC
AAA Ellison, Aundra RB Westside (Augusta) - - HM AJC
AAA Ford, Breon RB Pepperell - - HM AJC
AAA Gilbert, Mario RB Spalding - - HM AJC
AAA Howard, James RB Screven County - - HM AJC
AAA Jackson, Bernard RB Johnson (Gainesville) - - HM AJC
AAA Malone, Mike RB Gainesville - - HM AJC
AAA Togba, Kareem RB Grayson - - HM AJC
AAA Varner, Antoine RB Therrell - - HM AJC
AAA Erby, Kevin WR Towers - - HM AJC
AAA Milsap, Rodney DL Fitzgerald - - HM AJC
AAA Hires, Grayson LB Appling County - - HM AJC
AAA Mayfield, Jonathan LB Stephens County - - HM AJC
AAA Moon, Ray LB Washington County - - HM AJC
AAA Daniels, Donnie DB Peach County - - HM AJC
AAA Railey, Graham DB Lovett - - HM AJC
AAA Wiggins, Jeremy DB Northeast - - HM AJC
AAA Dowell, Cardious LaGrange - - HM AP
AAA Dowell, Damien RB Gainesville - - HM AP
AAA Bryant, A.J. QB Peach County - - HM AP
AAA King, Carlos QB Westover - - HM AP
AAA Ransom, Terrance QB Monroe - - HM AP
AAA Wallace, Bryan RB Dublin - - HM AP
AAA Watkins, Chris RB Elbert County - - HM AP
AAA Felton, Tonk WR Thomasville - - HM AP
AAA Hires, Grayson LB Appling County - - HM AP
AAA Hoskins, Antwain LB Northeast - - HM AP
AAA Mayfield, Jonathan LB Stephens County - - HM AP
AAA McCornell, Boston LB Northeast - - HM AP
AAA Richardson, Tony LB Washington County - - HM AP
AAA Williams, Alex LB West Laurens - - HM AP
AAA Griffin, Adrian DB LaGrange - - HM AP
AAA Jackson, Jarvis DB Washington - - HM AP
AAA Johnson, Jeramie DB Washington - - HM AP
AAA Rashada, Ibrahim DB Richmond Academy - - HM AP
AAA Taylor, Trent DB Fitzgerald - - HM AP
AAA Walls, Stacy DB Washington County - - HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.