All State Teams

2001 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Mitchell, Blake QB LaGrange - - 1st AJC
AAA Cooper, Michael RB Screven County - - OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Douglas, Jonathan RB North Forsyth - - 1st AJC
AAA Pruitt, Tyler RB Fitzgerald - - 1st AJC
AAA Thornton, Skyler RB LaGrange - - 1st AJC
AAA Craft, Teddy WR Hart County - - 1st AJC
AAA Higgins, Patrick WR LaGrange - - 1st AJC
AAA Bruce, Justin TE Pepperell - - 1st AJC
AAA Bell, Benjie OL Swainsboro - - 1st AJC
AAA Camp, Kenny OL Cedartown - - 1st AJC
AAA Davis, Brett OL Fitzgerald - - 1st AJC
AAA Robinson, Brandon OL South Forsyth - - 1st AJC
AAA Velasco, Fernando OL Jefferson County - - 1st AJC
AAA Jackson, Roland DL Appling County - - 1st AJC
AAA Robinson, Matt DL Cedartown - - 1st AJC
AAA West, Russell DL Fitzgerald - - 1st AJC
AAA Woolfork, Josh DL Cedartown - - 1st AJC
AAA Cox, Tyrone LB Banneker - - 1st AJC
AAA Olajubutu, Sam LB LaGrange - - DPOY 1st AJC
AAA Owenby, Taylor LB South Forsyth - - 1st AJC
AAA Jones, Rochester DB Appling County - - 1st AJC
AAA LeZotte, Tony DB Westside (Augusta) - - 1st AJC
AAA Strickland, Tim DB North Forsyth - - 1st AJC
AAA Wiggins, Jeremy DB Northeast - - 1st AJC
AAA Feinberg, Alex P Thomasville - - 1st AJC
AAA Egekeze, Obi P/K Westside (Augusta) - - 1st AJC
AAA Irwin, Chris UT Washington County - - 1st AJC
AAA East, Marlo RET Washington County - - 1st AJC
AAA Irwin, Chris AP Washington County 5'9 220 1st AP
AAA Mitchell, Blake QB LaGrange 6'4 175 1st AP
AAA Cooper, Michael RB Screven County 6'0 216 POY 1st AP
AAA Johnson, Kevious RB Fitzgerald 5'9 175 1st AP
AAA Pruitt, Tyler RB Fitzgerald 5'10 185 1st AP
AAA Craft, Teddy WR Hart County 5'10 175 1st AP
AAA Higgins, Patrick WR LaGrange 6'2 180 1st AP
AAA Bell, Benjie OL Swainsboro 6'5 275 1st AP
AAA Berelc, Justin OL Hart County 6'1 240 1st AP
AAA Camp, Kenny OL Cedartown 6'5 320 1st AP
AAA Davis, Brett OL Fitzgerald 6'1 285 1st AP
AAA Jensen, Colby OL Elbert County 6'2 245 1st AP
AAA Jackson, Roland DL Appling County 6'4 325 1st AP
AAA Robinson, Matt DL Cedartown 6'3 225 1st AP
AAA West, Russell DL Fitzgerald 6'1 255 1st AP
AAA Woolfork, Josh DL Cedartown 6'0 320 1st AP
AAA Olajubutu, Sam LB LaGrange 5'10 203 1st AP
AAA Thaxton, Jai LB Hart County 6'1 210 1st AP
AAA Williams, Alex LB West Laurens 6'0 190 1st AP
AAA Jones, Rochester DB Appling County 6'0 185 1st AP
AAA LeZotte, Tony DB Westside (Augusta) 6'0 175 1st AP
AAA Strickland, Tim DB North Forsyth 6'3 175 1st AP
AAA Wiggins, Jeremy DB Northeast 5'9 180 1st AP
AAA Egekeze, Obi K Westside (Augusta) 6'3 185 1st AP
AAA Feinburg, Alex P Thomasville 6'0 160 1st AP
AAA Sewell, Kendric RET Cedartown 5'11 170 1st AP
AAA Jackson, Patrick QB First Presbyterian Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Jones, Chance FB Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Massey, Justin FB Tattnall Square Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Dykes, Clay RB First Presbyterian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Hammond, Taylor RB Tiftarea Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Hutchings, Jarrod RB Brentwood School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Jarriel, Jason RB Pinewood Christian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Kelson, Narada RB Deerfield-Windsor Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Mills, Justin RB John Milledge Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Sovie, Robbie RB Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Whinghter, Joel RB Augusta Christian Jr 1st GISAC
AAA McMilliam, Carlton WR Mount de Sales Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Barnes, Bert SE First Presbyterian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Brooks, Durant TE Tattnall Square Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Denham, Andrew TE Southland Academy Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Hardison, Hamilton TE Mount de Sales Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Riles, Wayne TE Deerfield-Windsor Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Johnson, John OT Tattnall Square Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Jones, John C Stratford Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Prestridge, Jason C Tattnall Square Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Carter, Cole DT Westfield School Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Renfroe, Eric DE Tattnall Square Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Dixon, Hunter LB George Walton Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Johnson, Jamey LB Tiftarea Academy Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Lewis, Jarin LB Pinewood Christian Sr 1st GISAC
AAA Sovie, Clint LB Stratford Academy So 1st GISAC
AAA Turner, Mitchell LB Tattnall Square Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Urnstead, Brian K First Presbyterian Jr 1st GISAC
AAA Brown, Domonique QB Harlem - - HM AJC
AAA Daniels, Neal QB Forsyth Central - - HM AJC
AAA Thurmond, Sam QB Loganville - - HM AJC
AAA Farmer, Gary RB Jefferson County - - HM AJC
AAA Johnson, Kevious RB Fitzgerald - - HM AJC
AAA Moister, Taylor RB Westminster (Atlanta) - - HM AJC
AAA Southard, Tommy WR South Forsyth - - HM AJC
AAA Berelc, Justin OL Hart County - - HM AJC
AAA Horne, Joey OL Hiram - - HM AJC
AAA Jensen, Colby OL Elbert County - - HM AJC
AAA Reddick, Tony OL Westover - - HM AJC
AAA Banks, Matt DL Gilmer - - HM AJC
AAA Bennefield, Dusty DL North Forsyth - - HM AJC
AAA Means, Delaine DL Avondale - - HM AJC
AAA Bianco, Trent LB Carrollton - - HM AJC
AAA Chambers, Travis LB Chamblee - - HM AJC
AAA Felts, Will LB Thomasville - - HM AJC
AAA Kendrick, Marvin LB LaGrange - - HM AJC
AAA Palmer, Dominic LB Harper-Archer - - HM AJC
AAA Thaxton, Jai LB Hart County - - HM AJC
AAA Warner, Brandon LB Towers - - HM AJC
AAA White, Larry LB Banneker - - HM AJC
AAA Williams, Alex LB West Laurens - - HM AJC
AAA Gibson, Treve DB North Forsyth - - HM AJC
AAA Sanni-Osomo, Olaolu DB LaGrange - - HM AJC
AAA Bianco, Trent - Carrollton - - HM AP
AAA Boss, Rico - Washington County - - HM AP
AAA Brown, Domonique - Harlem - - HM AP
AAA Dooley, Earl - Stephens County - - HM AP
AAA Dye, Clay - Elbert County - - HM AP
AAA Felts, Will - Thomasville - - HM AP
AAA Hiers, Grayson - Appling County - - HM AP
AAA Huff, Justin - Westover - - HM AP
AAA Lewis, Eric - Fitzgerald - - HM AP
AAA McCornell, Boston - Northeast - - HM AP
AAA Owens, Brent - Dooly County - - HM AP
AAA Ramsey, Dustin - Hart County - - HM AP
AAA Ridge, Matt - South Forsyth - - HM AP
AAA Sabb, J.K. - Laney - - HM AP
AAA Sanni-Osomo, Olaolu - LaGrange - - HM AP
AAA Thornton, Skyler - LaGrange - - HM AP
AAA Velasco, Fernando - Westover - - HM AP
AAA Wallace, Brian - Dublin - - HM AP
AAA Wiggins, Trey - Appling County - - HM AP
AAA Williams, Troy - Fitzgerald - - HM AP
AAA Winkfield, Larry - Westover - - HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.