All-State Teams

   Choose Year:                        Choose Team:
2000 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:  AAAAA AAAA AAA AA A
Class
Player
Pos
School
HT
WT
Grade
Award
Team
Source
AAA
          Grier, John
AP
          Jackson
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Leard, Jeff
QB
          Hart County
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Andrews, Brandon
RB
          Swainsboro
-
-
OPOY
1st
AJC
AAA
          Pruitt, Tyler
RB
          Fitzgerald
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Craft, Teddy
WR
          Hart County
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Holiday, Pedro
WR
          Pepperell
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Palmer, Kyle
TE
          Swainsboro
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Bell, Benji
OL
          Swainsboro
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Bell, Mike
OL
          Banneker
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Camp, Kyle
OL
          Cedartown
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Nichols, Justin
OL
          Pepperell
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Thurmond, Bakari
OL
          Laney
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Bates, Carlos
DL
          Hart County
-
-
DPOY
1st
AJC
AAA
          Myrick, Chip
DL
          Lovett
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Silas, Charles
DL
          Swainsboro
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Washington, DeAndre
DL
          Towers
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Williams, Daniel
DL
          Appling County
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Luckie, Zach
LB
          Fitzgerald
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Morgan, Carlos
LB
          Jackson
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Woods, DeWayne
LB
          Swainsboro
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Blue, Greg
DB
          Banneker
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Coffee, Ollie
DB
          Fitzgerald
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Hytower, Micah
DB
          Carrollton
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          May, Cory
DB
          Washington County
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Hughes, Antonio
P
          Towers
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          DeVane, Casey
P/K
          Swainsboro
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Grier, John
AP
          Jackson
5'11
185
1st
AP
AAA
          Leard, Jeff
QB
          Hart County
6'0
195
1st
AP
AAA
          Andrews, Brandon
RB
          Swainsboro
5'10
205
POY
1st
AP
AAA
          Pruitt, Tyler
RB
          Fitzgerald
6'1
180
1st
AP
AAA
          Craft, Teddy
WR
          Hart County
5'10
160
1st
AP
AAA
          Holliday, Pedro
WR
          Pepperell
6'2
175
1st
AP
AAA
          Palmer, Kyle
TE
          Swainsboro
6'3
195
1st
AP
AAA
          Bell, Benjie
OL
          Swainsboro
6'5
275
1st
AP
AAA
          Bell, Mike
OL
          Banneker
6'4
280
1st
AP
AAA
          Camp, Kyle
OL
          Cedartown
6'5
315
1st
AP
AAA
          Nichols, Justin
OL
          Pepperell
6'3
275
1st
AP
AAA
          Thurmond, Bakari
OL
          Laney
6'2
275
1st
AP
AAA
          Bates, Carlos
DL
          Hart County
6'2
230
1st
AP
AAA
          Myrick, Chip
DL
          Lovett
6'4
235
1st
AP
AAA
          Siles, Charles
DL
          Swainsboro
6'5
230
1st
AP
AAA
          Washington, DeAndre
DL
          Towers
6'3
255
1st
AP
AAA
          Luckie, Zach
LB
          Fitzgerald
6'1
220
1st
AP
AAA
          Morgan, Carlos
LB
          Jackson
6'1
230
1st
AP
AAA
          Woods, DeWayne
LB
          Swainsboro
6'1
190
1st
AP
AAA
          Blue, Greg
DB
          Banneker
6'4
190
1st
AP
AAA
          Coffee, Ollie
DB
          Fitzgerald
5'8
170
1st
AP
AAA
          Hytower, Micah
DB
          Carrollton
5'11
180
1st
AP
AAA
          May, Cory
DB
          Washington County
6'2
215
1st
AP
AAA
          DeVane, Cason
K
          Swainsboro
5'10
160
1st
AP
AAA
          Hughes, Antonio
P
          Towers
6'2
200
1st
AP
AAA
          Ramsey, Dustin
RET
          Hart County
5'11
160
1st
AP
AAA
          Figgs, Nick
QB
          Laney
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Jones, Reggie
QB
          Appling County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          King, Joey
QB
          Cedartown
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Thomas, Levon
QB
          Banneker
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Colbert, Manathan
FB
          Stephens County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Cooper, Michael
RB
          Screven County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Crane, Jeremy
RB
          Lovett
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Irwin, Chris
RB
          Washington County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Langston, Deomorro
RB
          LaGrange
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          McClendon, Brandon
RB
          Dodge County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Poole, Calvin
RB
          Westover
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Scott, Earl
RB
          Effingham County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Mitchell, Rafael
WR
          Thomasville
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Brown, Shavaskey
OL
          LaGrange
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Holcutt, A.J.
OL
          Carrollton
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Allen, Rashad
DL
          Elbert County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Cox, Tyrone
DL
          Banneker
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Peebles, Titus
DL
          Swainsboro
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Woolfork, Josh
DT
          Washington County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Barder, Renard
LB
          Carrollton
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Glover, Primus
LB
          Effingham County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Hyers, Grayson
LB
          Appling County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Lord, Will
LB
          Washington County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          McCoy, Paul
LB
          Pepperell
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Molajubutu, Sam
LB
          LaGrange
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Washington, Alfonso
LB
          Dodge County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          McCray, Demetric
DB
          Thomasville
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Ramsey, Dustin
DB
          Hart County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Simmons, Demarcus
DB
          Laney
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Allen, Rashard
-
          Elbert County
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Barber, Renard
-
          Carrollton
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Colbert, Manathan
-
          Stephens County
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Cooper, Michael
-
          Screven County
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Crane, Jeremy
-
          Lovett
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Figgs, Nick
-
          Laney
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Ford, Breon
-
          Pepperell
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Holcutt, A.J.
-
          Carrollton
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Jones, Reggie
-
          Appling County
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          King, Joey
-
          Cedartown
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Langston, Deormorro
-
          LaGrange
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Lord, Will
-
          Washington County
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          McClendon, Brandon
-
          Dodge County
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          McCoy, Paul
-
          Pepperell
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          McCray, Demetric
-
          Thomasville
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Mitchell, Raphael
-
          Thomasville
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Poole, Calvin
-
          Westover
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Simmons, Demarcus
-
          Laney
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Washington, Alfonso
-
          Dodge County
-
-
HM
AP
AAA
          Woolfork, Josh
-
          Cedartown
-
-
HM
AP
AP:  Associated Press.  AJC:  Atlanta Journal-Constitution. GACA:  Georgia Athletic Coaches Association

The individual awards for each year are explained below.

1949            Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
           Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for class AA.  Classes A, B, and  C
                     received one Player of the Year award for each class.  First and second
                     teams were named in AA.  First, second, and third teams were named in class A.
                     Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983 Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988 Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year,
                     All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991 Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993 Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification.
                     All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year.
1994-2005 Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification.
                     All Classification Player of the Year


Have new information?  Need to submit a correction?  Please contact us here.
Copyright © 2004-2014 , GHSFHA.COM All rights reserved.