All State Teams

1996 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:
Class Player Pos School HT WT Grade Award Team Source
AAA Collier, Meiko QB Crisp County - - 1st AJC
AAA Brantley, Donnell RB Jonesboro - - 1st AJC
AAA Burns, Joe RB Thomas County Central - - OPOY 1st AJC
AAA Hardman, Ken RB Elbert County - - 1st AJC
AAA Ray, Derek RB Crisp County - - 1st AJC
AAA Branch, Anthony 'Deion' WR Monroe - - 1st AJC
AAA Brennan, Alex TE Woodward Academy - - 1st AJC
AAA Bellingrath, Bob OL Marist - - 1st AJC
AAA Corhen, Brian OL Dougherty - - 1st AJC
AAA Larkin, Clint OL North Hall - - 1st AJC
AAA McGarvey, John OL West Hall - - 1st AJC
AAA Sorrells, Matt OL Winder-Barrow - - 1st AJC
AAA Adrine, Bruce DL Lakeside (Atlanta) - - 1st AJC
AAA Holloway, Jabari DL Sandy Creek - - 1st AJC
AAA Presley, Robert DL Thomas County Central - - DPOY 1st AJC
AAA Weldon, Josh DL Crisp County - - 1st AJC
AAA Maddox, Anthony LB Monroe - - 1st AJC
AAA Miller, Matt LB Marist - - 1st AJC
AAA Ross, Kenzi LB Peach County - - 1st AJC
AAA Smith, Whit LB Crisp County - - 1st AJC
AAA Grant, Deon DB Josey - - 1st AJC
AAA Jackson, Joe DB Lakeside (Atlanta) - - 1st AJC
AAA Tolbert, Armark DB Josey - - 1st AJC
AAA Riser, Daryl K Heritage - - 1st AJC
AAA Donnatelli, Dale P Lakeside (Atlanta) - - 1st AJC
AAA Guyton, Leonard UT Thomas County Central - - 1st AJC
AAA Watkins, Jimmy AP Elbert County - - 1st AP
AAA Roberts, Jamie QB Dougherty - - 1st AP
AAA Burns, Joe RB Thomas County Central - - POY 1st AP
AAA Ray, Derek RB Crisp County - - 1st AP
AAA Branch, Anthony WR Monroe - - 1st AP
AAA McKibbins, Alphonso WR Thomas County Central - - 1st AP
AAA Bland, Percy TE Josey - - 1st AP
AAA Brooks, Eugene OL Thomas County Central - - 1st AP
AAA Corhen, Brian OL Dougherty - - 1st AP
AAA Larkin, Clint OL Dougherty - - 1st AP
AAA Sorrells, Matt OL Winder-Barrow - - 1st AP
AAA Williams, Shaun OL Josey - - 1st AP
AAA Brown, Eddie DL Josey - - 1st AP
AAA Hewitt, Chris DL Rome - - 1st AP
AAA Ross, Kenzi DL Peach County - - 1st AP
AAA Weldon, Josh DL Crisp County - - 1st AP
AAA Maddox, Anthony LB Monroe - - 1st AP
AAA Miller, Matt LB Marist - - 1st AP
AAA Smith, Whit LB Crisp County - - 1st AP
AAA Grant, Deon DB Josey - - 1st AP
AAA Jackson, Joe DB Lakeside (Atlanta) - - 1st AP
AAA Tolbert, Armark DB Josey - - 1st AP
AAA Donnatelli, Dale P Lakeside (Atlanta) - - 1st AP
AAA Riser, Daryl PK Heritage - - 1st AP
AAA Roberts, Jamie QB Dougherty - - HM AJC
AAA Buttone, Thaddeus RB Therrell - - HM AJC
AAA Carson, Chad RB Woodward Academy - - HM AJC
AAA Ryals, Travis RB Appling County - - HM AJC
AAA Fenn, Keyandre WR Lakeside (Atlanta) - - HM AJC
AAA McKibbins, Alphonso WR Thomas County Central - - HM AJC
AAA Bland, Percy TE Josey - - HM AJC
AAA McMichael, Randy TE Peach County - - HM AJC
AAA Pannell, William TE Crisp County - - HM AJC
AAA Brooks, Eugene OL Thomas County Central - - HM AJC
AAA Paine, Travers OL Richmond Academy - - HM AJC
AAA Williams, Shaun OL Josey - - HM AJC
AAA Brown, Eddie DL Josey - - HM AJC
AAA Hewitt, Chris DL Rome - - HM AJC
AAA Cason, Rian DE Woodward Academy - - HM AJC
AAA Davenport, Jermaine LB Winder-Barrow - - HM AJC
AAA Hines, Alex LB Worth County - - HM AJC
AAA Simpson, Jerome LB Thomas County Central - - HM AJC
AAA Fielding, John DB Josey - - HM AJC
AAA Gordon, Keydrick DB Worth County - - HM AJC
AAA Watkins, Jimmy DB Elbert County - - HM AJC
AAA Westbrook, Marquis DB Crisp County - - HM AJC
AAA Wiggins, Carson P Burke County - - HM AJC
AAA Kearns, Nick AP Westside (Augusta) - - HM AP
AAA McKinney, Anterrio AP Monroe - - HM AP
AAA Collier, Meiko QB Crisp County - - HM AP
AAA Guyton, Leonard QB Thomas County Central - - HM AP
AAA Marler, Adam QB Oconee County - - HM AP
AAA Thornhill, Mark QB Greenbrier - - HM AP
AAA Bailey, Marc RB Thomson - - HM AP
AAA Braddy, Chad RB Dublin - - HM AP
AAA Brantley, Donnell RB Jonesboro - - HM AP
AAA Brown, Dante RB Swainsboro - - HM AP
AAA Burney, Casey RB Riverdale - - HM AP
AAA Griffin, Tyrone RB Rome - - HM AP
AAA Hardman, Ken RB Elbert County - - HM AP
AAA Ivory, Louis RB Peach County - - HM AP
AAA Marks, Chuck RB Monroe - - HM AP
AAA Perry, Jody RB Cairo - - HM AP
AAA Ryals, Travis RB Appling County - - HM AP
AAA Sanders, Reggie RB Wayne County - - HM AP
AAA Walker, Doby RB Jordan - - HM AP
AAA Watkins, Jimmy RB Elbert County - - HM AP
AAA Gilstrap, Chris WR Hardaway - - HM AP
AAA Grant, Deon WR Josey - - HM AP
AAA Tolbert, Armark WR Josey - - HM AP
AAA Wingfield, Jason WR Dougherty - - HM AP
AAA McMichael, Randy TE Peach County - - HM AP
AAA Merriweather, Jerry TE Jordan - - HM AP
AAA Pannell, William TE Crisp County - - HM AP
AAA ?, Charles OL Peach County - - HM AP
AAA Claxton, Ben OL Dublin - - HM AP
AAA Farley, Phillip OL Spencer - - HM AP
AAA Fonomoana, Faarnata OL Jonesboro - - HM AP
AAA Gibson, Jarod OL Elbert County - - HM AP
AAA Griffin, John OL Josey - - HM AP
AAA Luckie, Beau OL Fitzgerald - - HM AP
AAA McGarvey, John OL West Hall - - HM AP
AAA Mitchell, Demarrio OL Dougherty - - HM AP
AAA Norris, James OL Swainsboro - - HM AP
AAA Paine, Travers OL Richmond Academy - - HM AP
AAA Whatley, Victor OL Rome - - HM AP
AAA Wilson, Matt OL West Hall - - HM AP
AAA Adrine, Bruce DL Lakeside (Atlanta) - - HM AP
AAA Bellingrath, Bob DL Marist - - HM AP
AAA Evans, George DL Burke County - - HM AP
AAA Golson, Bernard DL Worth County - - HM AP
AAA Holloway, Jabari DL Sandy Creek - - HM AP
AAA Howard, Tyrone DL Thomson - - HM AP
AAA Larkin, Clint DL North Hall - - HM AP
AAA Martin, Adam DL Monroe - - HM AP
AAA Paine, Travers DL Richmond Academy - - HM AP
AAA Pressley, Robert DL Thomas County Central - - HM AP
AAA Simmons, Marcus DL Cairo - - HM AP
AAA Veniesee, Thomie DL Dougherty - - HM AP
AAA Watkins, Jimmy DL Elbert County - - HM AP
AAA Edwards, Kelly LB Central (Carrollton) - - HM AP
AAA Elkins, Brian LB Jordan - - HM AP
AAA Hines, Alex LB Worth County - - HM AP
AAA Jacobs, Karondan LB Lakeside (Atlanta) - - HM AP
AAA Moore, Harold LB Rome - - HM AP
AAA Neal, Rodney LB Thomson - - HM AP
AAA Newkirk, Raytorrie LB Thomas County Central - - HM AP
AAA Stringer, Renato LB West Hall - - HM AP
AAA Walling, Scott LB Wayne County - - HM AP
AAA Ware, Tyree LB Burke County - - HM AP
AAA Baker, Bobby DB Hardaway - - HM AP
AAA Bryant, Terry DB Gordon Central - - HM AP
AAA Fielding, John DB Josey - - HM AP
AAA Fisher, Donuell DB Dougherty - - HM AP
AAA Gordon, Keydrick DB Worth County - - HM AP
AAA Westbrook, Marquis DB Crisp County - - HM AP
AAA Armstrong, Nathan PK Thomas County Central - - HM AP
AAA Bridges, Jon PK Madison County - - HM AP
AAA Bryan, Clay PK Peach County - - HM AP
AAA Butler, Tonya PK Riverdale - - HM AP
AAA Gwaltney, Chance PK Cairo - - HM AP
AAA Ralyawa, Saula PK Rome - - HM AP
AAA Cook, Jared P Jordan - - HM AP
AAA Wiggins, Carson P Burke County - - HM AP

Selectors

AP
Associated Press
AJC
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
GACA
Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
GSWA
Georgia Sportswriters Association
GISAC
GISA Coaches

Awards

1949
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for Class AA. Classes A, B, and C received one Player of the Year award for each class. First and second teams were named in AA. First, second, and third teams were named in class A. Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988
Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991
Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification. All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year
1994-2005
Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
GHSFHA data is made available under the Open Database License. Under this license, you are free To Share, To Create, and To Adapt this data, as long as you Attribute, Share-Alike, and Keep open. For more details please refer to the license and the Plain Language Summary.