All-State Teams

   Choose Year:                        Choose Team:
1971 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:  AAA AA A B C
Class
Player
Pos
School
HT
WT
Grade
Award
Team
Source
AAA
          Rice, Larry
QB
          Wayne County
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Bounds, Stan
QB
          Valdosta
-
-
BOY
1st
AJC
AAA
          Boyd, Melvin
B
          Baker
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Harrison, Glynn
B
          Columbia
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Howard, Melvin
B
          Warner Robins
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Rabenstein, Russ
B
          Henderson
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Richards, James
B
          Marietta
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Warren, Adolphus
B
          Thomasville
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Butler, Ed
E
          Lakeside (Atlanta)
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Byrd, Kyle
E
          Warner Robins
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Helms, Jim
E
          Avondale
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Rome, Stanford
E
          Valdosta
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Cox, Jack
L
          Central (Macon)
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Dart, Harold
L
          Northside (Warner Robins)
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Spier, Vic
L
          Forest Park
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Thompson, Brad
L
          Richmond Academy
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Wadley, Bubba
L
          Thomasville
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Bass, Mark
LB
          Newnan
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Hightower, Tim
LB
          Glynn Academy
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Stanaland, Steve
LB
          Valdosta
-
-
LOY
1st
AJC
AAA
          Wolcott, Frank
LB
          Chamblee
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Wright, Kenneth
LB
          Groves
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Sherman, Buck
K
          Avondale
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Wheatler, E.C.
P
          Druid Hills
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Allen, Doug
QB
          Jonesboro
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Blizzard, Danny
QB
          Crisp County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Cavan, Pete
QB
          R.E. Lee
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Drennan, Frank
QB
          Elbert County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Goff, Ray
QB
          Moultrie
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Jackson, Chris
QB
          Forest Park
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Johnson, Mike
QB
          Lakeside (Atlanta)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Moore, Babe
QB
          Osborne
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Myers, Danny
QB
          Henderson
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Pearce, Ronnie
QB
          Gordon
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Reese, Bobby
QB
          Groves
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Smith, Randy
QB
          Chamblee
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Bowen, Jack
RB
          Lakeside (Atlanta)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Brady, David
RB
          R.E. Lee
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Cyic, Rick
RB
          Henderson
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Durham, Jerome
RB
          Warner Robins
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Farmer, Kelly
RB
          Sequoyah (Doraville)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Gaines, Clark
RB
          Baldwin
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Green, Nathaniel
RB
          Dougherty
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Hammock, Freddie
RB
          Moultrie
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Head, Tony
RB
          Griffin
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Howe, Steve
RB
          Baldwin
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Jackson, John
RB
          Monroe (Albany)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Johnson, Andrew
RB
          Groves
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Jones, Carlton
RB
          Brunswick
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Kroll, Jim
RB
          Lakeside (Atlanta)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Manning, Raphael
RB
          Groves
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          McDonough, Kevin
RB
          Baker
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Norton, Sidney
RB
          Newton
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Price, Elliot
RB
          Briarcliff
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Radford, Alvin
RB
          Northside (Warner Robins)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Richardson, Al
RB
          Wayne County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Stapleton, Jimmy
RB
          Coffee
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Wade, Alonzo
RB
          Central (Macon)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Baker, Jim
E
          Coffee
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Coleman, Bob
E
          Waycross
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Dixon, Billy
E
          Crisp County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Flowers, Phillip
E
          South Cobb
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Hill, Ernest
E
          South Cobb
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Nelson, Barry
E
          Lakeside (Atlanta)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Reed, Jimmy
E
          Groves
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Thompson, Cary
E
          Forest Park
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Brannen, C.F.
L
          Wayne County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Brown, Kenny
L
          Decatur
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Callaway, Neil
L
          Central (Macon)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Coursey, Alton
L
          Jenkins
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Creech, Paul
L
          Newton
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Davis, Mitch
L
          Chamblee
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Gresham, Edward
L
          Douglass (Atlanta)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Kennedy, David
L
          South Cobb
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Kern, Glen
L
          Baker
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Lambert, Buford
L
          Warner Robins
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          McCormick, Mark
L
          Groves
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Rawlins, Rick
L
          R.E. Lee
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Sawyer, Bill
L
          Crisp County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Smalley, Jack
L
          Douglas County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Smith, Mike
L
          Marietta
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Smith, Sid
L
          Warner Robins
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Tyree, Richard
L
          Columbia
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Walton, Fred
L
          Elbert County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Willis, Dale
L
          Elbert County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Winkfield, Bobby
L
          Dougherty
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Boler, Sylvester
LB
          Baldwin
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Campbell, Keith
LB
          Brunswick
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          DeLaney, Roy
LB
          LaGrange
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Gates, Phillip
LB
          Waycross
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Gunter, Tim
LB
          Henderson
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Hill, Ernest
LB
          South Cobb
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Hogan, Hank
LB
          Baldwin
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Jones, David
LB
          Crisp County
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Prater, Skip
LB
          Osborne
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Wright, Kenneth
LB
          Groves
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Brady, David
K
          R.E. Lee
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Turner, Frank
K
          Central (Macon)
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Wilhelm, Victor
K
          Richmond Academy
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Hatcher, Greg
P
          Groves
-
-
HM
AJC
AAA
          Hudson, Steve
P
          Waycross
-
-
HM
AJC
AP:  Associated Press.  AJC:  Atlanta Journal-Constitution. GACA:  Georgia Athletic Coaches Association.
GSWA: Georgia Sportswriters Association. GISAC: GISA Coaches

The individual awards for each year are explained below.

1949            Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
           Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for class AA.  Classes A, B, and  C
                     received one Player of the Year award for each class.  First and second
                     teams were named in AA.  First, second, and third teams were named in class A.
                     Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983 Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988 Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year,
                     All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991 Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993 Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification.
                     All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year.
1994-2005 Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification.
                     All Classification Player of the Year


Have new information?  Need to submit a correction?  Please contact us here.
Copyright © 2004-2014 , GHSFHA.COM All rights reserved.