All-State Teams

   Choose Year:                        Choose Team:
1968 All-State Teams

Select a Class for more:  AAA AA A B C
Class
Player
Pos
School
HT
WT
Grade
Award
Team
Source
AAA
          Lake, Ricky
RB
          Dalton
-
-
BOY
1st
AJC
AAA
          Allen, David
B
          Athens
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Chadwick, Alan
B
          Decatur
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Chesnutt, Jimmy
B
          Tucker
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Howell, Larry
B
          Valdosta
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Jackson, Isaac
B
          Lanier
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Norris, Brent
B
          R.E. Lee
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Rosenberg, Buzz
B
          Northside (Atlanta)
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Conn, Dick
E
          Lakeside (Atlanta)
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Kubelius, Skip
E
          Jonesboro
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Smoak, Tom
E
          Jenkins
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          White, Albert
E
          Glynn Academy
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Bruce, Milton
T
          Avondale
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Burnett, Doug
T
          Forest Park
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Jones, Walter
T
          Valdosta
-
-
LOY
1st
AJC
AAA
          Williams, Glenn
T
          Valdosta
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Anderson, Bobby
G
          Tift County
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Crowe, Bruce
G
          Willingham
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Jones, Jack
G
          Lakeside (Atlanta)
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Tutt, Randolph
G
          Laney
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Bishop, Wendell
C
          Lanier
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Martin, Jeff
C
          Baker
-
-
1st
AJC
AAA
          Braswell, Kim
K
          Avondale
-
-
1st
AJC
AP:  Associated Press.  AJC:  Atlanta Journal-Constitution. GACA:  Georgia Athletic Coaches Association.
GSWA: Georgia Sportswriters Association. GISAC: GISA Coaches

The individual awards for each year are explained below.

1949            Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1950
           Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year for class AA.  Classes A, B, and  C
                     received one Player of the Year award for each class.  First and second
                     teams were named in AA.  First, second, and third teams were named in class A.
                     Only a first team was named for classes B and C.
1951-1980
Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year
1981-1983 Back of the Year, Lineman of the Year, All Classification Player of the Year
1984-1988 Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year,
                     All Classification Player of the Year
1989-1991 Player of the Year for Each Classification, All Classification Player of the Year
1992-1993 Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification.
                     All Classification Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year.
1994-2005 Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year for each Classification.
                     All Classification Player of the Year


Have new information?  Need to submit a correction?  Please contact us here.
Copyright © 2004-2014 , GHSFHA.COM All rights reserved.